ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - My Build and set up  Just added the TV
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

My Build and set up Just added the TV

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Piddeman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Sep 2015
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Piddeman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: My Build and set up Just added the TV
    Posted: 26 Oct 2015 at 7:10am
OP a smoker? I see brownish smoke dust in your PC :P 
My PC. http://i.imgur.com/x6wZmmz.png
Back to Top
mtrai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2015
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mtrai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2015 at 1:24am
Alrighty new post can be found here...will be adding more pictures today (updated new pictures)

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=1087&title=fatal1ty-990fx-killer-build-updated
Back to Top
mtrai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2015
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mtrai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2015 at 12:40am
Well I guess it is time to do redux version 2 in a new thread.  Will get to work on it asap, as I have now added yet another monitor (LG 29inch ultra widescreen)
Back to Top
tag75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Location: kent
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tag75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Oct 2015 at 5:34pm
nice setup bit dusty lol but very nice
treat people the way you want to be treated
Back to Top
mtrai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2015
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mtrai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2015 at 5:20am
Too bad the original R9 290X is in RMA right now, but the cool thing was that Powercolor overnighted me the R9 290 Turbo Duo I won from Taiwan to Florida in the USA.  Original suffered from black screening on boot up issue the R9 suffer from.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22313
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2015 at 12:25pm
Congrats! Clap
Back to Top
mtrai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2015
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mtrai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2015 at 10:44am
They work great...I was finally able to upgrade my GPU from an AMD HD 7770 to R9 290X PCS+  I can play my MMOs on my main monitor, surf the net and look up things on the left one and play music videos or movies on the big screen all at once.  Almost got to get another monitor today but had to settle for yet another replacement PSU.  ( I recently won a 2nd R9 290 when I registered the one I bought)
Back to Top
Illegalseagull View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Illegalseagull Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 May 2015 at 11:27am
Fatal1ty board looks cool...I have mine hooked up to the tv...like all your desktop monitors for email work, etc...wish I had that
ASROCK Z97M OC Formula
Intel i5 - 4690K @ 4.5ghz
Stable Overclock
Back to Top
mtrai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2015
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mtrai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2015 at 5:33am
Another picture




Back to Top
mtrai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 May 2015
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mtrai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2015 at 5:25am
Originally posted by Edwin Edwin wrote:

why not insert the RAM to the same color slot? that will enable the dual channel, makes you go faster!  

THanks for the reply...anyhow I have been swapping hardware out...and did not want to work out the ram timings at this time.  Kind of had a pc hardware meltdown about 2 or 3 months ago.  
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.