ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock x370 no post no beep
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock x370 no post no beep

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
onesevennine View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote onesevennine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2019 at 6:24am
Yes but it's not making any beeps.
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 1995
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2019 at 9:42pm
Is there anything in the bios settings to turn it on?
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K,
Asrock x570 Taichi

Back to Top
jdillipl View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 159
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jdillipl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2019 at 3:36am
I have this motherboard. Yes there is a setting to control the speaker, but only to give a single beep for a successful POST. To the OP, use a bright light and magnifiers to verify that all connections are correct. Remove all drives, and all sticks of RAM except for one, in slot A2. Per the instructions, reset the BIOS / UEFI one more time. Now try powering up again.

Jake
Asrock X370 Killer SLI/ac, Amd Ryzen 7 1700, GSkill FlareX F4-2400C16D-32GFX, RaidMax Thunder V2 735W PS
Back to Top
onesevennine View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote onesevennine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2019 at 6:47am
I reseated all the connections, reset the bios and removed the extra ram but it's still restarting after 10 seconds.
Back to Top
onesevennine View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote onesevennine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2019 at 6:48am
Also just to note there is no post and no bios so I have no way to change the settings
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22958
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2019 at 5:21pm
The first thing I would do is get a decent Power Supply. Looking up that Kentek
unit all I see are bad reviews and reports of them dying. I suspect your unit may
also be a very old model (new old stock maybe?).
Back to Top
onesevennine View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote onesevennine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2019 at 5:26pm
I saw the reviews so I switched to a thermaltake smart 700w psu. But it's still not posting even after doing a cmos reset by using the jumper and removing the cmos battery
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22958
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2019 at 6:55am
I just looked up your RAM, it appears to be ECC RAM. While Unbuffered ECC RAM is
technically supported on Ryzen it may not be with your board. I suspect this has
been your issue all along. Sorry, I should have checked your RAM first, it would
have saved you some time. Return that ECC RAM and get some normal RAM from a
reputable brand that is supported on your board.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22958
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2019 at 7:02am
Originally posted by soulstealer soulstealer wrote:

ram voltage is too low. you need at least 1.35v for ddr4.


This is incorrect, the standard voltage for DDR4 is 1.2v. 1.35v is common with
XMP profiles but this is technically overvolting to facilitate the XMP overclock.   
At 1.2v all standard DDR4 RAM should POST, the highest rated, non XMP frequency
for DDR4 is 2666 which does not require more than 1.2v. My 2800 kit uses 1.2v
even with XMP enabled but my 3600 kit requires 1.35v for it's XMP to function.
XMP will set the voltage automatically however.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.