ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [Help!] Asrock B450m Steel Legend
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

[Help!] Asrock B450m Steel Legend

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Rilakk.m View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2019
Location: Thailand
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rilakk.m Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: [Help!] Asrock B450m Steel Legend
    Posted: 04 Oct 2019 at 6:00pm
Hi ! I'm just bought b450m Steel legend a week ago with NVMe m.2 WDSN500 (500gb) then the Problem was started there. I'm plugging SSD to a PCIe m.2 slot (the upper one) in the Bios's display it not detect anything same result with SATA m.2 slot.

I'm trying to install win10 to the SSD from this point in window installation progress it not detecting anything. Please Help

Do i have to setting anything in the Bios first ? so it would be Detect my SSD.

sorry for my Poor grammar and wording. BUT PLEASE help.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Oct 2019 at 7:09pm
Please also tell which bios version and what CPU, RAM you are using when asking for help.

Put the SSD in the first M2 slot.
Start into bios and go the bios Exit menu, load UEFI defaults, save and restart to bios.
If the drive is not visible, go to boot->CSM and disable that, save and restart to bios.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Rilakk.m View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2019
Location: Thailand
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rilakk.m Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Oct 2019 at 1:47am
Okay bro here the spec i'm using.

CPU - Ryzen 5 3600
GPU - Gtx 1060 6gb
RAM - Hyper-x 4gb (2133)
BIOS.Ver. - 2.70

*Update* I'm borrow SSD sata from my friend to see that can i install win 10 and the answer is yes.
Is this mean my m.2 was broke ?
Back to Top
Rilakk.m View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2019
Location: Thailand
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rilakk.m Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Oct 2019 at 10:21am
still there ?
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Oct 2019 at 6:28pm
The WDSN500 is a drive with PCIe NVMe 3.0 x2
The storage QVL of the board does not show this SSD, but another WD device with PCIe3 x2.

Your SSD should be working in the M2_1 slot (even if that supports 4 lanes).
Normally, there is nothing special to do to get the drive working.

Double check, that the SSD is connected & mounted correctly!

Did you do what i already postet?
Is the drive then visible under Advanced\Storage Configuration?
If not, switch off, unplug the PSU and do a CMOS reset like described in the manual.
After that proceed again as i posted.

If that does not help, you have to check the SSD with another computer.




Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Rilakk.m View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2019
Location: Thailand
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rilakk.m Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2019 at 3:03pm
Okay man , I think i might have to take this M.2 to the supplier.

Thanks man for the information.
Back to Top
SubAtomic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2020
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SubAtomic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jan 2020 at 12:31pm
I am not sure if OP has worked out his issue with the SSD, but I have found with this Motherboard if the SSD is not on the QVL it will not pick it up, and that goes for size and part number.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.