ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - FM2A88M Pro3+ can't boot without GPU
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

FM2A88M Pro3+ can't boot without GPU

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
fkpwolf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fkpwolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FM2A88M Pro3+ can't boot without GPU
    Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 7:37pm
My cpu is Athlon II X4 840. I want to run Ubuntu Server on it. But soon I found I have to add a video card to make it boot up. 

I have updated BIOS to 1.7 version. Not work.

How to build a headless machine on this board? 
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 7388
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 8:58pm
You cannot use an Athlon CPU without a discrete GPU. It does not matter if you plan to use it without a monitor or not, it will not work without a GPU. If you want a system without a discrete GPU then you would need an A series APU which has a built in GPU, something like an A10 5/6/78XX or A8 5/6/7XXX if you want quad core. The Athlon IIs on the FM2 platform do not have an iGPU.
Back to Top
fkpwolf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fkpwolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 9:21pm
I ever used an Intel E3-1230 as a headless server. Why CPU need a GPU to get work? I think it is a BIOS issue but I am not sure.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6432
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 10:16pm
Originally posted by fkpwolf fkpwolf wrote:

I ever used an Intel E3-1230 as a headless server. Why CPU need a GPU to get work? I think it is a BIOS issue but I am not sure.


Ok. C'mon now. If, IF, in your experiences building you had an E3-1230 have a display outputted w/o a discreet graphics card installed it was most likely on a server board with an ASPEED or like processor on-board.

Plain and simple. Your desktop FM2A88M Pro3+ does not have an ASPEED or like processor on-board. Thus, any display output is dependent on the CPU having an iGPU internally or a discreet graphics card.

There's no getting around that. Your current Athlon II X4 840 does not have an internal iGPU. You must use a discreet graphics card to set it up. Then if you feel comfortable with the stability of the machine you can certainly remove the card afterwards for headless operation.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
fkpwolf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fkpwolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 10:44pm
Thanks for reply. Yes, I install Ubuntu with a video card. It works well. But after installation, I remove video card and then the machine can't boot. Because I checked my router and find it didn't get IP by DHCP, I guess it just didn't boot. Then I add video card back and Ubuntu get IP successfully.

Edited by fkpwolf - 24 Nov 2015 at 10:45pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6432
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 11:02pm
This may or may not help you. It could down the line prove a PITA too.

Once it's set up the way you need, go back into the BIOS and set Graphics for iGPU, power down normally, pull the discreet card, and see it it'll boot properly this way.

If it does, whenever you need graphics to troubleshoot or maintenance you may have to remember to clear the BIOS and re-install that discreet card. It's the clearing the BIOS and the req'd manual changes needing all reset that'll be a PITA.

Why not just get a cheap inexpensive fanless card like I use here, a PowerColor AX5450 1GBK3-SHEV Radeon HD 5450. It has most output ports, is low power, low profile, and not having a fan is maintenance free.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 7388
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2015 at 11:10pm
The iGPU on the FM2 Athlons are cut so setting to iGPU in BIOS sadly will not work. The system checks for a GPU during the post process, if one is not found it halts the process and produces the no GPU beep code. Server motherboards often have a built in basic GPU to facilitate headless operation, the board you are using is not a server board and as such does not have a built in GPU, that is meant to come from the CPU which would be an A series APU except you have an Athlon which is an A series APU with the GPU portion disabled. 
Back to Top
fkpwolf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fkpwolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Nov 2015 at 8:06am
Asrock b85+e3 1230 worked well as a headless server. The b85 is not server board. So when i want to build a cheap server which also suppoet pcie passthrough, i choose asrock again...

I don't want an extea video card is that except it will take pcie solt, it is also strange for this application.

This cpu is cheap but support pcie passthrough. For intel, you have to buy i5 to suppoet this feature which take much more money.

Edited by fkpwolf - 25 Nov 2015 at 8:08am
Back to Top
fkpwolf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Nov 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fkpwolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Nov 2015 at 8:17pm
change to A88XM-PLUS. Then everything ok.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.