ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No chipset configuration in BIOS settings
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

No chipset configuration in BIOS settings

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
IronSight1x1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote IronSight1x1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No chipset configuration in BIOS settings
    Posted: 23 Mar 2020 at 9:40am
I own the ASRock B450M PRO4 AM4 AMD Promontory B450 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard and I am trying to change my chipset configuration so that my reserved RAM is not half of my physical RAM. I have 16 gigs of physical RAM and half of it is "reserved".
Adrian
Back to Top
IronSight1x1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Mar 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote IronSight1x1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Mar 2020 at 10:07am
ADDITION: I have tried every solution you can find online from setting the boot option to 0 to changing RAM slots etc.
Adrian
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2020 at 12:11am
do you have your memory plugged into slots A2/B2?
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 1995
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2020 at 7:46am
What are you using for video? If its onboard that may be why the memory is reserved.
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K,
Asrock x570 Taichi

Back to Top
Hanbam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2020
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hanbam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jun 2020 at 12:07am
Have you found a solution yet? Im having the exact same problem, trying to enable dual monitor capability.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.