ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X570 Steel Legend don't boot dual channel memory
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X570 Steel Legend don't boot dual channel memory

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
TheDagi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2020
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDagi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2020 at 5:29am
Yeah, unfortunatelly I feel the same. But I give one last shot and test it with another PSU 850W with all 8+4 power pins connected. I read at a couple of places that others had issues with Ryzen 9 3900X when only 8 pins were connected.

https://www.evga.com/products/product.aspx?pn=220-p2-0850-x1

Others also wrote that the video card installed in PCIE slot 4 caused them trouble. However I also purchased a too big cooler that blocks PCIE slot 1. (BE QUIET! Dark Rock 4)

But is there of a way to get proof of actual hardware failure?
I want to try every option before going down the hole of RMA. Because the PC is stable when I do not install the memory to work in dual channel.
Back to Top
Synapse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Synapse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2020 at 5:37am
Try anther memory kit if you can. Maybe it's the memory that's buggy, not the board.
Back to Top
JorisTheWise View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2020
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JorisTheWise Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2020 at 2:01am
Phew, so I am not the only one with this problem.
When I place both memory dimms in the first to or the last two slots there is no problem. When I try any dual channel configuration it just gives the memory training error. I did not use any overclocking options, did not even select the 3200 speed yet, just kept it on default for a while.
Could the board really be broken?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22208
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2020 at 3:45am
With this kind of thing I have noted that it tends to either be the RAM, not compatible
or the CPU has a defective memory controller. If you search the forums you will
see other threads where forum members tried multiple boards, different RAM and
even different board manufacturers, only to discover it was the CPU itself that
was the issue.

When memory controllers were integrated into the motherboard these issues typically
were caused by a faulty board but these days the memory controller is integrated
into the CPU (IMC) and the CPU is by far the more common cause of RAM related
issues like this. I don't mean memory compatibility, that can be improved with
BIOS updates etc but when dual channel doesn't work it's either the CPU, bad RAM
or the RAM isn't fully inserted into the slot.

Make sure the RAM is all the way seated in slots A2 and B2, it may work fine
in single channel but not in dual if one side is not properly seated.
Back to Top
JorisTheWise View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jun 2020
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JorisTheWise Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2020 at 3:54am
Thanks for the advice, I think I will order just in case a new set of ram. (if the new set works it means I have more ram) and if that did not fix the problem I guess the problem will be the CPU or the board and I will still have more ram when I replace the CPU and MOBO at the end of the year.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.