ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - what am i doing wrong..? it still reboots 3 times
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

what am i doing wrong..? it still reboots 3 times

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 1:44pm
Originally posted by ThreeDee ThreeDee wrote:

slots A2/B2? .. another thing you can try is manually set to 3600 and set to match XMP profile ..except change from 16-16-16-36 to 16-18-18-36 .. one of two things might be happening here ..(or both ..who knows) .. is that either you got some dud sticks .. or your CPU has a dud memory controller... my Hynix does 3600 with 16-18-18-18-36 timings at 1.375'ish voltage (might be 1.38v, it's been awhile since I've ran them at that speed)



it passes the memory test and it seems to boot just fine at the moment
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 2:32pm
i kept my computer off for about 45 mins and it rebooted 3 times and the bios defaults again
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 2:42pm
sounds like you are closer to what your RAM can do .. try manual 3600 CAS 18-20-20-20-38 .. if that works ..then dial it in a little tighter if you want.. 1.36v or so .. at the very least, make sure ram is 1.35v
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 2:43pm
sounds like you are closer to what your RAM can do .. try manual 3600 CAS 18-20-20-20-38 .. if that works ..then dial it in a little tighter if you want.. 1.36v or so .. at the very least, make sure ram is 1.35v. Basically , mess with ram timings/voltage until it's stably booting all the time without the retraining
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 2:50pm
giving specifics is always helpful for those that are trying to help you .. like a link to your exact RAM .. BIOS version .. Power supply, video card .. slots memory are installed in ..etc ..

more info helps others to help you better seeing the whole of your setup
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 3:02pm
i am starting to think it is my memory controller i tried different memory and i can not get it to cold boot at 3800mhz bus speed i tried 3 different memory kits and it does boot at 3800 after i set the bios but when i turn off the computer it throws a fit.. It worked great on auto but the speed is very slow.. I If anyone have any answerers i would be grateful
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 3:22pm



ok the ram is G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) Series 16GB F4-3600C16D-16GTZN 32gb 8X4


The Cpu is a 3800x

the PSU is evga g2 850 Gold

the video card is 2080ti strix

the bios is 3.00
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 3:28pm
i set the bios to 3800 mhz clock and the xmp settings and restarts just fine it colds boots just fine but if leave if off it resets 3 times and goes back to default i am starting to think its the cpus memory controller
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22958
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 6:21pm
This seems to be a fairly common issue with Ryzen. Losing settings on cold boot
after being off for a while. I have seen it reported quite a bit. I suspect it
may be a particular batch of Ryzen 3000 CPUs that has a weak IMC. I had a 3600
that was doing the same thing, the behavior was consistent across multiple boards
of differing model and make. I eventually RMAed it and the replacement works fine
even on the board I had the most issues with.
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 7:50pm
Well I am glad its not the motherboard am going to return my memory and go back to the 4000mhz royals and buy me 3900xt ps the computer boots great with one step below 1600mhz
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.145 seconds.