ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - what am i doing wrong..? it still reboots 3 times
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

what am i doing wrong..? it still reboots 3 times

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: what am i doing wrong..? it still reboots 3 times
    Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 4:25am
Do i have to buy a new motherboard..? I just installed G.SKILL Trident Z Neo (For AMD Ryzen) 3600 Mhz with Timings of 16-16-16-36 and i set xmp still throws a fit on cold boot i set it manually it still throws a fit on cold boot tried different bios tried different voltages and it still throws a fit.. I am at my wits end i just want the damn thing to work like it should. The board is a Phantom gaming x. Ever since i bought it i had nothing but problems
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 10:57am
what CPU? Does it still train when set to just defaults (probably 2400mhz)?
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 12:15pm
3800x and yes it boots fine on default
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 12:31pm
try loading XMP profile .. and then up the RAM voltage from 1.35v to 1.375 or so ..and see if that stables things out for yuh ..
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 12:42pm
can samsung b die ram handle that..?
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 12:44pm
you can do 1.45v on B stuff
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 12:45pm
I do 1.41v on my Hynix stuff in sig
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 1:33pm
i tried the different voltages and it still threw a fit
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 1:43pm
slots A2/B2? .. another thing you can try is manually set to 3600 and set to match XMP profile ..except change from 16-16-16-36 to 16-18-18-36 .. one of two things might be happening here ..(or both ..who knows) .. is that either you got some dud sticks .. or your CPU has a dud memory controller... my Hynix does 3600 with 16-18-18-18-36 timings at 1.375'ish voltage (might be 1.38v, it's been awhile since I've ran them at that speed)
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
syndicator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2018
Location: ruskin
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote syndicator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2020 at 1:43pm
1.376 - 1.380 seems to work i will keep a eye on it and report back thanks for the help
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.