ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock z170 gaming k6 Dr debug errors
    Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 6:18am
Last night I got a blue screen on my asrock z170 gaming k6 (not the first one, but I think the other ones had different reasons, and they stopped anyway) on win 8.1 while doing some average work, with something like IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL, I restarted, and got two other bluescreens before windows could finish loading: thread expection not handled. So I went into the uefi bios and disabled every c state and cpu slight overclock, I restarted, and before the pc could output any video, it started giving Dr debug codes, I'm getting a few different one (apparently randomly) : d0, 5d, 62, 79, 00, 19, 04, 40. I tried removing the mobo battery and resetting the cmos hundred times, removing the ram and moving it in every possible combination, removing the vga and switching to the second bios... Nothing fixed it, I'm still getting the same errors. It looks like the mobo is broken to me, but I don't want to rma it for nothing.
Do you have any ideas?
Thanks.

Edited by Filoppi - 21 Jan 2016 at 7:32am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 6:51am
Fillloppi,

So that we can help, please list all the components inside, and also connected outside(eSATA, USB etc) by model numbers that make up your system when this is happening. Include the PSU and its age and lastly the BIOS revision the motherboard is currently flashed to and running with..

Knowing these will help us help you.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 7:20am
I unplugged everything from the mobo (step by step, testing every time) It's just the ram, the cpu, the heatsink and the hdmi monitor. Not even a video card or hard drivers or any usb are connected, so that is not the problem. And the bios is I think 1.90, or anyway, the last stable one, I checked it two days ago, and it was still up to date.
The psu is a new evga 750 g2, which does not seem to be the problem. It's one moth old, just like the mobo.

Edited by Filoppi - 21 Jan 2016 at 7:25am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 7:44am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:


So that we can help, please list all the components inside, and also connected outside(eSATA, USB etc) by model numbers that make up your system when this is happening. Include the PSU and its age and lastly the BIOS revision the motherboard is currently flashed to and running with..

Knowing these will help us help you.


I'll watch and wait for any forthcoming specs.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 8:25am
Samsung ssd 870 evo. Logitech mouse and keyboard. Zotac 980ti amp extreme. That is all.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 8:47am
Sheesh! I'm beginning to sound like a broken record here.

What specific model of memory? And please don't respond with "just the ram" .

These things we need to know.

If you were I here, shoe on the other foot so to speak, and you read your posts so far, how much do YOU think you could help if was me the one asking for help???


Edited by wardog - 21 Jan 2016 at 8:48am
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 3:43pm
You are right, I'm sorry, the ram is 2x corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15. It was running at 3000hz like it's supposed to, but the cmos reset should have reset it to its default value. I just don't think these things matter, as the pc has been running fine for a month and it just got a me blue screen two days ago, also I removed all of them and it doesn't start anyway.
Buy yeah, it could be the ram, that is not supported by default (it was when I got the pc), I don't think that both modules could have broken at the same time. And I don't think it's the cpu, as I wasn't doing anything special while the pc broke, at least, it's not likely to be the cpu.
Also please notice that the mobo is giving me tons of different error, depending on whether I just reset it or not, and where the ram is, and that sounds very strange to me.

But I'm pretty sure something is broken. tonight I'm going to test another psu.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2016 at 5:53pm
Let us know how the PSU swap goes.

If it doesn't, and if you care to, we can spend some diagnostic time here and maybe come to a conclusion what is happening there.
Back to Top
Filoppi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Filoppi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2016 at 4:36am
So. I tried another working psu and it gives the exact same error. I'm pretty sure it's the mobo but there is a small chance it could be the ram or the cpu.
The ram could be unsupported by default. When you switch the bios selection, do you also have to flash a new fw for that or do they share the same?
Because I'm sure that the ram default timings use to work on a previous bios version, the I used an xmp and upgraded the bios.
Also, how and why could a cpu break?
I just think it's the mobo. Any ideas?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2016 at 5:38am
Question for ya.

Were/are the memory and or CPU running at stock speeds and voltages?

I'm not wagging a finger at either, I'm just trying to wrap my head around your issue(s) before deciding which tack to take in helping.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.148 seconds.