ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AS ROCK STEEL LEGEND b450 (AMD motherboard)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AS ROCK STEEL LEGEND b450 (AMD motherboard)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
_SENNiN_ View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Apr 2021
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote _SENNiN_ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AS ROCK STEEL LEGEND b450 (AMD motherboard)
    Posted: 11 Apr 2021 at 1:40pm
It's my new build and I'm stuck at no display problem!
Cpu is running as well as gpu with all fans but no signal in monitor using hdmi cable and all ports are good. Also keyboard light is turning on!
My specs :
Asrock b450 steel legend
Ryzen 5 3600
Msi 1660 6gb ventus oc edition
Cooler master 550watts psu
Adata 8gb
Cooler master cabinet
Well need some help! With it
Back to Top
jdillipl View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Aug 2017
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 144
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jdillipl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2021 at 2:45am
Ensure the video card is fully inserted into the socket and locked in place, and the bracket is fully screwed down.

Ensure the correct power cable is in what looks like an 8-pin power connector on the top of the video card.

Both the B450 Steel Legend and your video card have HDMI and DisplayPort connectors. In your configuration the Steel Legend connectors will not have signals, so you must use ones on the video card.

Does your monitor have DisplayPort inputs and do you have a DisplayPort cable? If so try that.

Good luck!

Jake
Asrock X370 Killer SLI/ac, Amd Ryzen 7 1700, GSkill FlareX F4-2400C16D-32GFX, RaidMax Thunder V2 735W PS
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1661
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2021 at 3:26am
Couple things;

1. If you have connected the HDMI cable to the HDMI port on the mainboard you need to take it out and put it in the HDMI port on your GPU. If your GPU doesn't have a HDMI port you can buy HDMI to DisplayPort adapters.

2. Try swapping the DIMM slot(s) (you don't specify if you have single or dual channel) your memory is in.

It would be useful to know the make and model of your monitor as well.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.