ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TRX40 Creator - "Game Mode" (UMA/NUMA)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

TRX40 Creator - "Game Mode" (UMA/NUMA)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
veufsu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Jul 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote veufsu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: TRX40 Creator - "Game Mode" (UMA/NUMA)
    Posted: 26 Jul 2022 at 5:59pm
Thanks a lot @Moose for sharing your experiments here! They've been very valuable to me. Let me explain:

I'm running AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Processor + ASRock TRX40 Taichi on a Linux headless environment, and I was trying to enable the NUMA. This is important for me because I'm running multi-threaded benchmarks on a virtual machine that can detect, if present, a NUMA topology. So, if NUMA is not configured correctly, the cost of memory access varies from one core to the other depending how close it is to the source of data in memory.

Before applying any of the settings here, I was seeing:


$ numactl --hardware
available: 1 nodes (0)
node 0 cpus: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63
node 0 size: 128724 MB
node 0 free: 119646 MB
node distances:
node   0
0: 10


Then, I disabled SMT and gave it a full power cycle to make sure I see the effects. At this stage NUMA was not yet correct but I was seeing 32 cores instead of 64, as expected:


$ numactl --hardware
available: 1 nodes (0)
node 0 cpus: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
node 0 size: 128724 MB
node 0 free: 127499 MB
node distances:
node   0
0: 10


Finally, I switched "AMD CBS / DF Common Options / ACPI / ACPI SRAT L3 Cache As NUMA Domain" from Auto to Enabled, and once rebooted I had the correct NUMA topology:


$ numactl --hardware
available: 8 nodes (0-7)
node 0 cpus: 0 1 2 3
node 0 size: 16009 MB
node 0 free: 15772 MB
node 1 cpus: 4 5 6 7
node 1 size: 16124 MB
node 1 free: 15926 MB
node 2 cpus: 8 9 10 11
node 2 size: 16124 MB
node 2 free: 15838 MB
node 3 cpus: 12 13 14 15
node 3 size: 16124 MB
node 3 free: 15930 MB
node 4 cpus: 16 17 18 19
node 4 size: 16124 MB
node 4 free: 15888 MB
node 5 cpus: 20 21 22 23
node 5 size: 16083 MB
node 5 free: 15895 MB
node 6 cpus: 24 25 26 27
node 6 size: 16124 MB
node 6 free: 15871 MB
node 7 cpus: 28 29 30 31
node 7 size: 16105 MB
node 7 free: 15876 MB
node distances:
node   0   1   2   3   4   5   6   7
0: 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11
1: 11 10 11 11 11 11 11 11
2: 11 11 10 11 11 11 11 11
3: 11 11 11 10 11 11 11 11
4: 11 11 11 11 10 11 11 11
5: 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 11
6: 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 11
7: 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10
Back to Top
Moose View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 206
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Moose Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2021 at 2:40am
After spending many hours trying to solve a different issue and working through the settings one-by-one. Enabling TSME seems to prevent AMD Overclocking feature from working entirely - the menu disappears in the BIOS after a subsequent reboot after enabling TSME and Ryzen Master no longer works as well.
Back to Top
Moose View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 206
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Moose Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2021 at 9:04pm
FYI. This seems to be the setting related to this, and when disabled - it increased 8 and 16 thread performance by about 45%. Cinebench R23 remained at about 43000 (multicore). Also tested with SMT DISABLED (Hyperthreading) but SRAT ENABLED, similar scores in the 3DMark CPU benchmarks but the Cinebench R23 score dropped to about 35000.

ACPI SRAT L3 Cache as NUMA Domain
Disable: Do not report each L3 cache as a NUMA domain to the OS??
Enable: Report each L3 cache as a NUMA domain to the OS

Benchmarks (before and after):



https://www.3dmark.com/cpu/36367
Back to Top
Moose View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 206
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Moose Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2021 at 9:22pm
Any ideas?
Back to Top
Moose View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 206
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Moose Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Apr 2021 at 9:11pm
ASRock TRX40 Creator + AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Processor
Latest AMD Chipset Drivers + BIOS 1.73

Trying to enable "Game Mode" (UMA/NUMA). There doesn't appear to be a BIOS setting which changes this behaviour?

Also, should be possible using the AMD Ryzen Master software but not supported for some reason when opening the software ("Overclocking feature is not supported by the PROCESSOR") unless maybe something needs to be changed in the BIOS to allow this to work?

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.132 seconds.