ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x370 Taichi doesnt' boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x370 Taichi doesnt' boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2021 at 5:15pm
thanks datonyb!

Dealer says me that my MB is first bios original (1.40 I suppose).

for Ryzen 3 3600 according to your indications and those on this page https://www.asrock.com/mb/amd/x370%20taichi/index.asp#BIOS

I will have update bios first v 3.30, than v 5.10 and than v 5.60

It's correct?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2509
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2021 at 1:45am
i was very very very early in the que for my x370 taichi
from memory it came with 1.6
it has a sticker on the bios chip stating what version the factory flashed onto the board

whats troubling me is
the board is 4 years old now
why is it still on first bios ?
has it been lost on a shelf somewhere? is it a refurb?

not that buying a pre used board is bad
but as i alluded to in my first reply you must boot it to bios and find out what version it has on it (there are many mnay cases where the asrock distribution network has actually flashed later bios to earlier boards)
e.g. it may have been late in the network and got a update to ryzen gen2 e.g. bios version 4.40>

but yes the procedure for updating bios is any version BELOW 3.20
flash the bridge bios 3.30 then reboot the board set defaults and power down then reboot to bios and flash version 5.10 reboot to bios set defaults again power downand reboot to bios then flash v 6.20
which is most upto date ryzen 3xxx bios
i am using that one myself everything seems to work ok with good ram support etc
when flashing use just 1 stick of ram , dont allow the wife to start boiling a kettle or put any electric heaters on in house etc
you need to minimise any risk of a power failure while flashing bios
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO SET ANY XMP PROFILES FOR THE RAM WHEN FLASHING BIOS FILES !
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2021 at 3:14am
the sticker on motherboard says 2.20

Don?t worry I have redundant chassis and good ups in my office ;)

in this page you can see the first bios for Ryzen 3 3600 is 5.60

or advise me go to up 6.40?

Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2509
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Apr 2021 at 7:31pm
6.4 is to support the XT cpus
i stopped at 6.2 as it works well hence why i recommended 6.2
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2021 at 8:12pm
I take it you did check with the memory manufacturer that the sticks you have they verified to work on your board? When buying ECC memory this is the very first step you should take.
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2021 at 6:58pm
Originally posted by ket ket wrote:

I take it you did check with the memory manufacturer that the sticks you have they verified to work on your board? When buying ECC memory this is the very first step you should take.


ram works correctly
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.