ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x370 Taichi pcie line issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x370 Taichi pcie line issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x370 Taichi pcie line issue
    Posted: 04 May 2021 at 6:33pm
Hello,
I have issue with low speed 10gbe fiber card this is my configuration:

MB: Asrock x370 Taichi bios v 5.60
CPU: Ryzen 5 3600
PCIE1: empty
PCIE2: Intel x710-DA2 fiber card
PCIE3: hd radeon 5450 gpu
PCIE4: empty
PCIE5: empty
fist m2 slot: 500GB SSD crucial
second m2 slot: 1TB SSD WD
6x SATA HDD

This is snapshot of my system check (Freenas)


what can I do?
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2021 at 6:33pm
sorry for attachment

https://ibb.co/xf01df7
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1211
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2021 at 7:53pm
The card is going to be sharing bandwidth primarily with the GPU. Look in the Taichi UEFI and see if you have an option for PCI-E Bifurcation (Asrock might be calling it something else) there might be an option with it that allows you to increase the available lanes to the primary 16x slot. You can also go to Device Manager, look for your ethernet card under "Network adapters" and check the configuration options on the "Advanced" tab. Make sure things like the maximum speed are set to the highest value full duplex and not anything like auto-negotiate.
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 May 2021 at 12:57am
So I have remove second ssd m2 and put gpu in PCIE5 then setting 16x slot for PCIE2.

now I have 10gbps link connection.
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2021 at 7:59pm
I dont understand why if I set 2 slots 8x the card works slowly so I'm forced to set just one slot (PCIE2) at 16x
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1211
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2021 at 12:07am
Possibly due to not enough available bandwidth when the bus is set to run at 8x, it might also be a driver problem for your fibre card, or something else entirely diagnosing Ethernet issues when you aren't in the surroundings to look at everything is not easy.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.