ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - A520M /ac do not boot !
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A520M /ac do not boot !

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
paulcloutier View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2021
Location: Ste-Marie, Qc
Status: Offline
Points: 70
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paulcloutier Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: A520M /ac do not boot !
    Posted: 23 May 2021 at 11:55pm
Xaltar...

Thank's for your reply !

I tried with different ram from my X570 (16G) but the A520M won't boot.
I suspect that the problem is the 3100 from Ebay/China !

Best regards.


Render for fun !
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 8838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2021 at 9:11pm
Quadro cards can be problematic, still, if it works on the X570 board I don't see
why it wouldn't on the A520 board...

I would try some different RAM and see if that might be the issue. Initially I
thought you may be trying to use the system without a discrete GPU as you didn't
list one but it seems that is not the case.

I would try a different RAM module, ideally something you know works in your
X570 board and also, if you have a non workstation GPU to try I would do that
too. Older Quadro and Firepro etc tend to be problematic with compatibility on newer
boards.
Back to Top
paulcloutier View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2021
Location: Ste-Marie, Qc
Status: Offline
Points: 70
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paulcloutier Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2021 at 8:04am
Xaltar...

I have tried with a Quadro P600 PCIE 3.0 and a Quadro K4200 PCIE 2.0 !
Those GPUS work with a X570 PRO4. What else can I try ?
Render for fun !
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 8838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2021 at 3:56am
What GPU are you using? You will need one with the Ryzen 3 3100 as it does not
have integrated graphics capabilities. The display outputs on the board are for
use with APUs only (like the 2200g/2400g, 3200g/2400g etc). AMDs Ryzen APUs all
have a "G" on the end to signify graphics capabilities.
Back to Top
paulcloutier View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2021
Location: Ste-Marie, Qc
Status: Offline
Points: 70
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paulcloutier Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2021 at 2:29am
Hello.
I have a new A520M /ac with a Ryzen 3 3100 with 1x Crucial CT8G4DFS8266.C8FD1 and the system don't boot.
The CT8G4DFS8266.C8FD1 is not listed in the QVL.
CT8G4DFS8266.8FE1 and CT8G4DFS8266.C8FE are listed in the QVL. Do you think that the numbers after the "." can cause incompatibility ?

Thank's for your reply.
Render for fun !
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.