ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Error Code 04 on Z170 Forumla OC
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Error Code 04 on Z170 Forumla OC

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
lindend View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 58
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lindend Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Error Code 04 on Z170 Forumla OC
    Posted: 27 May 2021 at 3:26am
My system has been stable for the last 3-4 years. 2x16 PC 3200 Corsair sticks. Last weekend, it failed to boot and took about 10-20 power cycles to start up. Eventually, it booted and ran without incident (power cycled each day after that without a problem).

However, today it refused to boot. The last DrDebug code I see is 04. This shows up after the BIOS splash screen is shown. I am able to hit the tab button and see the POST codes.

DrDebug has this final sequence, B2, 99, 04. The onscreen display shows B2 and then 99 but not the final 04.

04 seems to be some type of memory issue according to the docs. I've removed the SIMS, swapped them, tried to boot with only one SIMM but no luck. Any idea of what I could try next?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 8838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2021 at 4:50am
We have seen this before on the forums a few times. A few quick questions and some
suggestions for you:

1. Do you have the RAM installed in slots A2 and B2? (this is the where they should be)
2. Are you overclocking the system at all?
3. When was the last time you performed a full CMOS clear?

As for the suggestions, a full CMOS clear should be your first course of action.
I wrote up this basic guide a few years back:
https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal

If that does not help, you have already tried pulling the RAM and replacing it
with I assume other RAM so try pulling the CPU and checking it over for any
warping (of the substrate that accommodates the contact pads) or any other signs
of damage/burning. Also check the socket for any collapsed/bent pins.

Good luck and let us know how you get on

Edited by Xaltar - 27 May 2021 at 4:51am
Back to Top
lindend View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 58
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lindend Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2021 at 5:11am
Thanks for the quick response!

Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

We have seen this before on the forums a few times.


In those cases, was it a memory issue?


Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

1. Do you have the RAM installed in slots A2 and B2? (this is the where they should be)


Yes. If I want to try a single stick at a time, should it be in B2? I haven't tried replacement RAM at this point as I don't have any.

Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

2. Are you overclocking the system at all?


No. CPU and memory at defaults.

Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

3. When was the last time you performed a full CMOS clear?


Never have cleared CMOS.
Back to Top
lindend View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 58
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lindend Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2021 at 5:42am
Clearing CMOS solved the problem! I was able to boot with all the default settings. I saw your guide but I tried the quick CMOS clear button on the panel with power disconnected before I tried the 4 hour clear option.

Is it possible that the CMOS battery is failing? Its around 4 years old now.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 8838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 May 2021 at 6:55am
It is certainly possible yes. If you have never cleared CMOS before though, it's
likely what caused the issue. I routinely clear my CMOS at least once a year or
so (on my systems that don't get constant updates and changes). If the issue pops
up again then go ahead and try a new battery, otherwise, just see how it goes.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.