ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > OverClocking(OC) Zone > OC Technical Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock G31M-GS - Q6600 OC Help
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock G31M-GS - Q6600 OC Help

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Dottzpg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2015
Location: Turin City , IT
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dottzpg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock G31M-GS - Q6600 OC Help
    Posted: 28 May 2015 at 6:57am
Hi.

I was looking several times arround internet to find a way to OC my CPU . But First let me Post my specs.


CPU- Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
PSU-Trust 570 Watt
Mobo- Asrock G31M-Gs R2.0
CPU Cooler- Zalman CNPS5X
GPU- Gtx 650 TI bost 2GB
Ram- 3 Gb DDR 2 Dual Channel @ 332MHZ ( 5-5-5-15)

At this houre my cpu works at 2.4Ghz , but at this times and game is not enought , even in world of warcraft it's kind hard not having fps spike at 10 man raids . I can't afford a new cpu , so i was thinking to ask help arround to boost my CPU .

I readed arround that cpu can go even at 3.0+Ghz , i tryed myself , but it finished with some blue screen and i didn't liked so i returned all the bios in default and left it like this.

Then day's latter i tryed something els , the Asrock OC Tunner , but even if i boost it for like 500mhz , i can't feel the diference.

So If there is somone arround who can lend me a hand , or just some littel tips , i will be gratefull for this

Regards
Me



Edited by Dottzpg - 28 May 2015 at 6:57am
Back to Top
Dottzpg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2015
Location: Turin City , IT
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dottzpg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2015 at 6:08pm
A littel of update , if i go over this setting it blue screens me.
Back to Top
Dottzpg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2015
Location: Turin City , IT
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dottzpg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2015 at 3:34am
New update after the OC , It come a blue screen when i opened world of warcraft .
 So i think i'm hopless
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 10338
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2015 at 4:26am
Have a look through this thread and linked guides, it was written specifically for the core 2 Quads.
Back to Top
Dottzpg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2015
Location: Turin City , IT
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dottzpg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2015 at 6:17pm
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

Have a look through this thread and linked guides, it was written specifically for the core 2 Quads.


THanks Xaltar for your time , i read it severl times , now it's time to test it out , to see if i understand it.
Back to Top
Illegalseagull View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Illegalseagull Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2015 at 1:01pm
Any luck?
ASROCK Z97M OC Formula
Intel i5 - 4690K @ 4.5ghz
Stable Overclock
Back to Top
Dottzpg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2015
Location: Turin City , IT
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dottzpg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2015 at 5:09am
Meh , till now , absoluty nothing , the Big Blue Devil Screen it's showing up even if i raised for 0.01 mhz , i think or the ram are to low ( 3,00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 331Mhz ( 5-5-5-15)
Or i'm just hoples.

Maybe i will find a way , i can't stop here.
Back to Top
bog_xdan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 May 2015
Location: ROMANIA
Status: Offline
Points: 74
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bog_xdan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2015 at 5:17pm
Raise the NB to the 1.35v it maight help.
Unfortunatelly this motheboard was not design for overclock.
I don't see any vcore voltage option so with stock voltage some Q6600 can't do more than 2900Mhz. The ones that are bad overclockers.
Live free or die hard
Back to Top
Dottzpg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2015
Location: Turin City , IT
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dottzpg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jun 2015 at 3:07am
@Bog_xdan , Thanks for the tip , but nothing still blue screen .

@Illegalseagull Not much mate. Thanks all for your time , but i think no chance for something like this and old xD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.