ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - H510 PRO BTC+
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

H510 PRO BTC+

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 56789 13>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
baanc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote baanc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 2:56pm
For me the board works mostly fine with Linux Kernel 5.11
When using Linux you have to pay attention that the onboard graphics depending on your CPU might need a newer Kernel. With 5.8 the my onboard graphics did not work but display output via a dedicated GPU was possible. Ubuntu 20.04 with HWE Kernel resp. 5.11 at the moment works with onboard graphics.
These beeps at boot indicate in my case that no display is connected.

Maybe some knows how to disable that missing monitor beep? Couldn't find any BIOS setting regarding this.

But I have the problem that AMD RX 6000 series cards only run in the first pcie slot with OpenCL. In other slots the cards are recognised for video output but not in clinfo. In the first slot everything works and nvidia 3000 series cards work in every slot.

Did anyone manage to run AMD RX 6000 series cards in the 2-6 pcie slots? It might be releated to these slots being connected to the chipsset? It seems the amdgpu driver needs AtomicOps for OpenCL and these slots don't have these command because of the connection to the chipset? Any suggestions how to get AMS RX 6000 cards working in the higher pcie slots?

Cheers-

Back to Top
KillerCooper View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KillerCooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2021 at 7:14am
Bump! Exactly the same on my end. Just 5 beeps no matter what - I have validated that all my hardware is working on other systems.
Back to Top
endabstrafer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote endabstrafer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2021 at 6:36am
Servus,
I also have the problem that of my 3 GPU's only 1 is running.
The other two are marked with a red X in HiveOS, so they are recognized, the fans are also running but nothing more.
Setup:
HiveOS 0.6-210@210920
ASRock H510 PRO BTC+ Bios 1.10
3x XFX 6800 XT MERC Core Gaming 16GB
Intel Celeron G5905
Kingston 8GB KVR26N19S8/8

I have searched all forums but have not found a solution.
I also tried different Bios settings, no change!

Back to Top
ossgutta View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ossgutta Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2021 at 1:50am
Thanks Kenzo for good info.

I am struggling though, with the same 5 beeps as others here.
-I have played around with various cables, monitors, GPUs and mobo HDMI.

Not able to even get a blink on monitor.

- 510 Pro BTC+
- Intel Core i5-10400F
- HyperX Predator DDR4 3200MHz 8GB


- CPU out/in
- Multiple RAMs tested
- Multiple PSU tested
Back to Top
Kenzo95 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Kenzo95 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Sep 2021 at 5:56pm
Okay, After mounted 29 H510 BTC Builds from 1 GPU to 10 GPUs I'm feel that i Had to give something to Asrock and Community for payback

This is my little Tips to use the H510 PRO BTC+

-Ram MUST BE 8GB or more accord to the manual.
-If you want a stable build with more than 6 GPU use a CPU with at least 4MB of cache like Pentium G6400 or more.
-5 beeps Just indicate that the System hasn't detect a Monitor (maybe not attached or maybe wrong detection)
-Connect 24 Pin connector and 8 CPU Pin Connectors
-Follow the Signage A-A B-B C-C for power the PCIE slots
-Motherboard HDMI doesn't work with HiveOS, after booting the OS doesn't load the GPU, so use HDMI or DP of first GPU.
-You can Bifurcate the mining port 1 to 4 without problems.
-If you want use RTX 3000 on HiveOS you MUST upgrade Bios to 1.30, 1.10 doesn't work well with them.
I just do mining
Back to Top
Talkwrench View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Aug 2021
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Talkwrench Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 2021 at 7:39pm
Ive have multiple boards running 6 cards perfectly. I have had zero luck using the 7th mining port. I have followed the power diagram to a T and still no joy. Has anyone managed to use all 7 ports? How did you connect it all up? TIA
Back to Top
AmishLumberjack View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2021
Location: Albany
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AmishLumberjack Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2021 at 6:15pm
I can confirm that this worked for me, had zero luck getting any gpu other than the very first one to work. Might be a good idea to sticky this somewhere visible as it takes about 5 minutes to try it.
Back to Top
tpavlou View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tpavlou Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2021 at 5:42pm
Originally posted by Fouadeldoueihi Fouadeldoueihi wrote:

I am having issues with h510 pro btc plus

Reading 1 gpu out of 6

Gpu 3070 zotac
Cpu intel i3 lga 1200
Ssd kingston
Ram hyper x fury

Tried setting pcie speed to auto, gen3, gen 2, gen 1 without any success

Enbaled 4g still no sucesss

I need help urgently

Thanks


Did you follow the power diagram in my post above?
Back to Top
Fouadeldoueihi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Sep 2021
Location: Turkey
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fouadeldoueihi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2021 at 4:22pm
I am having issues with h510 pro btc plus

Reading 1 gpu out of 6

Gpu 3070 zotac
Cpu intel i3 lga 1200
Ssd kingston
Ram hyper x fury

Tried setting pcie speed to auto, gen3, gen 2, gen 1 without any success

Enbaled 4g still no sucesss

I need help urgently

Thanks
Back to Top
tpavlou View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tpavlou Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2021 at 7:50pm
Hi All.

I had the same problem. Was running the following:

Asus 510 Pro BTC+
Intel Core i5 CPU
4 x RTX 3090 (various manufacturers)

So, I fixed it by upgrading to firmware 1.3. Setting the BIOS Chipset PCIE settings to auto for all.

Most importantly, follow the power layout on the image link below. That fixed it for me!

T

https://www.asrock.com/support/faq/163-1.jpg
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 56789 13>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.173 seconds.