ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - H510 PRO BTC+
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

H510 PRO BTC+

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 678910 13>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
sgudim View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2021
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sgudim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2021 at 1:17pm
I had the same issue adding more then 1 GPU. Tested first with two RTX 3080 and then with two RX 6800. After updating the BIOS to version 1.3 it now works with two RTX 3080, so thank you for the BIOS update. But when I test with Two RX 6800 it still only detect 1 GPU. Could you please also try to priorities a release with focusing on AMD cards so this also work. I expect to be able to have a full rig with example GPUs of type RX 6600, RX 6700 and RX 6800. In the future support for RX 5xxx series would also be very nice.
Back to Top
AaronPurple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Sep 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AaronPurple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2021 at 10:06pm
How did you solved?

initially I bought an inadequate cpu, now after installing windows 10, when I try to use two gpus, one of the two (gigabyte aorus rtx 3090) is disabled by the system and a yellow triangle appears in device management. There is no way to see them turned on together, it remains active for a few seconds as soon as I start the PC then it is disabled due to a conflict. It seems to conflict with the intel itegrated gpu, but the core i3 10100F does not have the integrated gpu...

Thanks
Back to Top
Whiskey Bravo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Whiskey Bravo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2021 at 10:44pm
Link Speed, that is.
Back to Top
Whiskey Bravo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Whiskey Bravo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2021 at 8:57pm
I experienced all of the above listed issues and tried all suggested fixes. The last thing I did which seemed to be the solution to Windows recognizing my 4 cards was to set PCI power in the BIOS to Gen 2. Again, I did all of the other suggested stuff like BIOS update, pulling CMOS battery etc.

Anyway, up and running on 4 cards...FINALLY. Thank you to everyone who has contributed to this thread.
Back to Top
AaronPurple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Sep 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AaronPurple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2021 at 5:26am
It?ôs cpu fault.

Now it seem?ôs the network adapter is dead, an usb Wi-Fi dongle also work for 5 minute then lost connection. WTF, never seen crazy things like that before.
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 165
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2021 at 7:11am
I upgraded the BIOs to 1.3, and now it wont boot hiveos? =S

I get "error: can't find command echo"

Anyone got a clue what I could do?
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 165
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2021 at 7:10am
Originally posted by pitur78 pitur78 wrote:

Hello
I have a problem with my H510 BTC+

My config is:
H510 BTC+
Intel i3 10300
Ram 4MB Kingston
BE quiet Dark Power Pro 1000w
2x3060 Ti by MSI

After start up problems at the begin it finaly started to work.

I had problem using two or more GPU (Nvidia 30xx) with difrent configurations.
After Bios upgrade to 1.30 everything is ok.
Rig started mining with both GPU. (previesly just with 1 from PCIE1)

But now another problem accured.
Mining is just possible with 60% of GPU power.
65% or more makes the system (both Windows and Hiveos) restart after 10-50 secends of mining.
I changed PSU ??didn't help
I used 2 PSU (1000W + 500W) for 2 GPU ??still the same.
PSU always connected as AsRock recomended.

Any idea how to solve the problem? I woud like to add anoter GPU but it is imposibile !!!!!!
Please help.


Have you followed this set up?
https://www.asrock.com/support/faq/163-1.jpg

Try to shut down everything unnecessary?
Back to Top
pitur78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pitur78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2021 at 3:47pm
Hello
I have a problem with my H510 BTC+

My config is:
H510 BTC+
Intel i3 10300
Ram 4MB Kingston
BE quiet Dark Power Pro 1000w
2x3060 Ti by MSI

After start up problems at the begin it finaly started to work.

I had problem using two or more GPU (Nvidia 30xx) with difrent configurations.
After Bios upgrade to 1.30 everything is ok.
Rig started mining with both GPU. (previesly just with 1 from PCIE1)

But now another problem accured.
Mining is just possible with 60% of GPU power.
65% or more makes the system (both Windows and Hiveos) restart after 10-50 secends of mining.
I changed PSU ??didn't help
I used 2 PSU (1000W + 500W) for 2 GPU ??still the same.
PSU always connected as AsRock recomended.

Any idea how to solve the problem? I woud like to add anoter GPU but it is imposibile !!!!!!
Please help.
PI
Back to Top
maggoten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2021
Location: Sth
Status: Offline
Points: 165
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maggoten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2021 at 2:14am
Originally posted by AaronPurple AaronPurple wrote:

Hi, my config is:

Celeron G5920
ASRock H510 Pro BTC+
Ram DIMM 4GB Kingston 2666MHz KVR26N19S6/4
Fortron hydro PTM PRO 1200W [PPA12A1001]

The system don't boot, if i remove the Ram the system gives an acoustic error.

I have also 2 RTX 3090, even installing them there is no way to have a video output from either the gpu or the onboard hdmi port.

Why?


I would do this.
Remove GPU
Remove BIOS battery for like 5-30min

Try start system with just:
RAM
CPU
PSU

If the system start without a beep and not constantly restarting, I would plug in the first GPU.

Double check that the PSU is connected as the blue one on this picture.
https://www.asrock.com/support/faq/163-1.jpg
Back to Top
AaronPurple View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Sep 2021
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AaronPurple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2021 at 4:37pm
Hi, my config is:

Celeron G5920
ASRock H510 Pro BTC+
Ram DIMM 4GB Kingston 2666MHz KVR26N19S6/4
Fortron hydro PTM PRO 1200W [PPA12A1001]

The system don't boot, if i remove the Ram the system gives an acoustic error.

I have also 2 RTX 3090, even installing them there is no way to have a video output from either the gpu or the onboard hdmi port.

Why?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 678910 13>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.