ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > HTPC&Gaming Barebone&Others
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X300 with 5700G - no post
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X300 with 5700G - no post

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
vsnap View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Aug 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vsnap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X300 with 5700G - no post
    Posted: 09 Aug 2021 at 5:26pm
Hi,

I've just installed a AMD 5700G into my X300 (X300/B/BB/BOX/EU besides a Crucial 16GB DDR4-3200 S0DIMM 1.2V CL22. Unfortunately, I don't get any Post or similar in my screen. I tested HDMI as wells as DP. CPU FAN spins up, but Screen stays black. Already did a reset of CMOS (removed the Battery as well, for a few minutes, nothing. Tried to start it without NVMe and WIFI Card, no change either.

Any suggestions?

vsnap
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 12653
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Aug 2021 at 6:02pm
I suspect the BIOS version on your X300 needs to be updated to support the 5700g.
You will either need a compatible CPU to flash with or take it in to a tech service
center and have it flashed for you there. The 5700g is only supported on the
latest BIOS version, 1.70 (and onward when more updates are released).

I know ASRock update all the products they ship out to retailers etc but retailers
don't often update older stock so its very common for end users to purchase boards
that do not have the latest BIOS version installed.
Back to Top
vsnap View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Aug 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vsnap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Aug 2021 at 6:15pm
Yep, you're right. Thats what I just figured out myself. Most likely need to get it to Asrock for a upgrade

Thanks!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.