ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Issue on new Asrock B560M Steel Legend: CPU+RAM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Issue on new Asrock B560M Steel Legend: CPU+RAM

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tafkap View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Aug 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tafkap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Issue on new Asrock B560M Steel Legend: CPU+RAM
    Posted: 21 Aug 2022 at 11:19pm
Hi,

I just bought an ASROCK motherboard, I installed an Intel i5-10400 + 2 x 8GB RAM and when I turn it on nothing happens, on the motherboard I have two leds that light up on the Status Checker ( PSC): CPU and RAM.

For the RAM, it is not listed as compatible, I tried with a brand, same, I never had any problems in the past, is it so sensitive?

For the processor, it's an Intel i5-10400, it's installed correctly, normally compatible (you need a BIOS of a certain version?), I don't see why it's in error.

I don't really know what to do...

Thanks for your help.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 15168
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Aug 2022 at 1:03am
Make sure the RAM is in slots A2 and B2 and that they are properly seated in the
slots. Sometimes on new boards the slots are a little tight and the RAM may need
a bit of force to get properly seated.

Also make sure you have connected your CPU 12v power, the 8pin CPU power cable from
your PSU, it should be a 4+4 cable not a 6+2, the 6+2 is PCIe and has a different
pinout.
Back to Top
tafkap View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Aug 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tafkap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Aug 2022 at 1:34am
Hi Xaltar,

thanks a lot for your answer

I'm a little ashamed to admit that I hadn't connected the 12V power, really nonsense, sorry. It is now resolved, the red led has disappeared, thank you

For the RAM I used the A2 and B2 slots, they are well installed, I'm sure of it but I still have the same problem, even with two different brands.

Here is the reference of the RAM:

- KLEVV BOLT X - KD48GU880-32A160U - DDRR4-3200 CL 16-18-18 8GB
- BALLISTIX BLS8G4D240FSC.16FB02 - DDR4 2400 16-16-16-39 8GB
Back to Top
tafkap View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Aug 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tafkap Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Aug 2022 at 6:05pm
Good news, with Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 Mhz it's ok
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 15168
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Aug 2022 at 11:19pm
Glad to hear it, enjoy the new build
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.143 seconds.