ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CPU Compatibilty List
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

CPU Compatibilty List

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2345>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2022 at 6:19am
Tweaking the memory is all new to me. I did play around with it late last night a bit and it wouldn't boot up at all afterward so I had to pull the CMOS battery. Then it started right back up again at least.
Back to Top
eccential View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2022
Location: Nevada
Status: Offline
Points: 4480
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote eccential Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2022 at 2:53am
I doubt there's any real difference between 7.1 and 7.2, as far as memory stuff is concerned.

It is strange to hear worse memory compatibility going from Zen+ to Zen3 CPU.
Perhaps the firmware just lost something for an old RAM.

2133 is way too low, so definitely go into BIOS and manually tune some stuff.
You don't even have to go that far. You almost can't lose, if your starting point is 2133 default.
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2022 at 2:08am
Thanks Lola but I'm using Bios 7.2 and it is my understanding that I can't go backwards. It is a bummer because my memory is really slow now at 2133 I believe. I'm not sure Bios 7.1 would have been any different though.
Back to Top
Lolalolita View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Nov 2022
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lolalolita Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Nov 2022 at 5:50pm
Thanks for your information...
I think your problem is just use recommended bios for 5 5600 ..
Its 7.1 ..
Try it and tell me what you got...
??
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Nov 2022 at 2:13pm
Not perfectly Lola. I can't seem to overclock my memory to 3200 like I could before. With the XMP Profile set to 3200, my computer crashes as soon as I start to game. I'm not sure of the cause as of yet.
Back to Top
Lolalolita View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Nov 2022
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lolalolita Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Nov 2022 at 3:36pm
Hey tingman..
Does it work properly on your a320m HDV r4 with ryzen 5 5600??
I need to know..
Back to Top
eccential View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2022
Location: Nevada
Status: Offline
Points: 4480
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote eccential Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2022 at 1:10am
Umm, 5600(100-000000927) is on the supported CPU list for A320M-HDV R4.0
It says BIOS P7.10 or later.

I'd say you first update to 7.00, and then 7.20 (I see no point going to 7.10), and THEN swap the CPU and boot again. I'd definitely use the in-BIOS flash function, rather than any software method.

The first boot with a new CPU will likely take a bit longer than usual.
Back to Top
ocen45 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Oct 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ocen45 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Oct 2022 at 11:43pm
I am wondering too. Is it ok if we install 7.0 and 7.1 directly or do we need to install 6.xx versions first
Back to Top
Tingman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Oct 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Oct 2022 at 12:07am
Thanks Wino. I'm using Bios 3.30 now, thinking I can go straight to 7.00 then to 7.2 before installation.?
D Tingman
Back to Top
wino View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 175
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2022 at 5:17pm
Ryzen 5xxx (Vermeer) is also not on my MB CPU Support List (Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITX/ac). But there is the latest beta BIOS with AMD AM4 AGESA Combo V2 PI 1.2.0.7 in the BIOS section which I uploaded 2 weeks ago and I have a Ryzen 5 5600 working with no issues :)
| AB350 Gaming-ITX/ac 10.08 BIOS | Ryzen 5 5600 | G.Skill Flare X 2x8GB @ 3400 14-14-14-28 | Zotac GTX 1050 Ti | Kingston KC3000 1 TB M.2 | SilentiumPC Supremo M2 Gold 550W V2 |
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2345>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.