ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CPU Compatibilty List
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

CPU Compatibilty List

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2345>
Author
Message
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Nov 2022 at 12:18am
Yes eccential, it boots fine but crashes while gaming at 1.35v.
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Nov 2022 at 2:11pm
Tried another set of what was locally available RAM this afternoon, a set of 2x16 loosely timed Corsair 3200's. Same problem. Booted up, but crashed quickly before MSFS even started. Got to be the memory controller...
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Nov 2022 at 3:57am
Best I can get so far to run stable is 2800 at 1.28V while using the XMP Profile timings of 16-18-18-36-54. Anybody have any suggestions?
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Nov 2022 at 10:27am
To update, my A320m HDV Rev4 Bios 7.2 now seems to be running stably with my now 2x16 Corsair memory at 2993. My Ryzen 5 5600 is starting to cooperate as well.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 21173
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Nov 2022 at 5:19pm
Thanks for the update DTingman.
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Nov 2022 at 7:26am
Had a crash while gaming today so I lowered my Ram Speed to 2867 and it's voltage to 1.28. Running stably while gaming so far. Higher speeds and or volts crash. The inexpensive and locally available Corsair 2x16's are already loosely timed but I'd love them to get up to their XMP rated speed of 3200. Any suggestions on how to get more out of these? These are my zentimings:
https://imgur.com/n9NDTVu
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 2383
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Nov 2022 at 9:36am
Originally posted by DTingman DTingman wrote:

Had a crash while gaming today so I lowered my Ram Speed to 2867 and it's voltage to 1.28. Running stably while gaming so far. Higher speeds and or volts crash. The inexpensive and locally available Corsair 2x16's are already loosely timed but I'd love them to get up to their XMP rated speed of 3200. Any suggestions on how to get more out of these? These are my zentimings:
https://imgur.com/n9NDTVu


OK, this is a good start, next please show us the zentiming when you manage to boot into windows running 2933. We need to check many other things when it is in 2933 to find out what crash.
x370taichi@3.50gen4
AX750 Optane900P SN770
3800x PosdonZro4 BarrowPWM-17w>420x140x28
XFX SWFT319 6900XT
MSI RX560 LP to get Fluid Motion BlueskyFRC 75hz
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Nov 2022 at 10:49am
Hey again cx. Windows wouldn't fully load with 2933 @ 1.28V so I upped it to 1.29V.
Below are the new zentimings.
https://imgur.com/w7Ynfad
Back to Top
cx5 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 2383
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cx5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Nov 2022 at 2:23pm
Originally posted by DTingman DTingman wrote:

Hey again cx. Windows wouldn't fully load with 2933 @ 1.28V so I upped it to 1.29V.
Below are the new zentimings.
https://imgur.com/w7Ynfad


OK your problem is ASRock's bios didn't setup the many correct voltageseses for you....

Hence now you will need to set them manually.

I already given LINKS and replies to you regarding the voltages that you need, did you not read them?

Or you didn't understand them?
>OK fine, so I highlight them to you again.
>>Please make sure to read them this time and compare to your zentiming screen capture the many parameterssss.

FIRST REPLY _________________________________________________
Posted: 07 Nov 2022 at 2:58pm
Originally posted by cx5 cx5 wrote:

Hi @DTingman

you need this solution, short quick consice answer = http://www.my-acoustic.com/images/GirdMstr75.jpg

long full details = https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=24829&title=xml-profile-2-0-not-working-with-ram

THEN You replied on Posted: 09 Nov 2022 at 3:03am
Originally posted by DTingman DTingman wrote:

Thanks CX5. You were correct that the Secondary timings didn't seem to change when I set the XMP profile so I plugged those in manually, but it still doesn't run stable anywhere near 3200. The only thing I've done so far that helped was without the XMP profile, upping the voltage to 1.25 and that seems to allow me to run stable at 2667.

good luck.

giving the impression you understand secondaries timing - means should have enough skill to understand the other parameters too (including voltageseseseses), but I'm surprised you didn't see all the voltageses required???

On Posted: 09 Nov 2022 at 9:27am
Originally posted by cx5 cx5 wrote:

Hi @DTingman,

getting the secondaries is only part of it, if you read all the posts replies & history in the links and the link's links I've given then you would have seen CLDO_VDDP, which is not the regular simple VDDP alone, they are two completely different thing, you will have to dig into the bios everywhere to find it. Back in 2017 /2018 the CLDO_VDDP was put very deep and default 0.7v hence most XMP failed. Nowadays it's right_UNDER_inside of the SOC voltages area on the tweaker page, you'll have to dig in deep. You need 1 volt for CVLDO_VDDP, recent ASRock bios some versions default to 0.95v which partly works and don't. This CLDO_VDDP has something to do with infinity fabric, the faster it runs the more voltages it requires, my 3600 needs 1 volt, when 0.95v will sometimes crash game.

btw, what is your full spec?

also please provide a zentiming screen capture, it is extremely important to see VSOC and CLDO_VDDP, etc etc etc...

keep the bios agesa 1.2.0.7

try 1.4v dram

more voltages here https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=24829&PID=100979&title=xml-profile-2-0-not-working-with-ram#100979


everything is written to you in above, did you not read it? or which/what part you don't understand?

>>>>>>> try 1.4v dram <<<<<<<< why didn't you do this ????


_____________________________________

even @eccential told you to run 1.35v but why don't you run it????
Posted: 12 Nov 2022 at 9:25pm
Originally posted by eccential eccential wrote:

Is there any reason you're not going straight to 1.35V ??

I don't know exactly which Vengeance model you have, since there are so many, and it probably isn't even that important because Corsair would just use whatever brand it can buy for cheap (Samsung/Micron/SKHynix/...).

But one of the specs for a 8GB Vengeance model I found on Corsair's own page says 2133 15-15-15-36 1.2V (base) and 3200 16-20-20-38 1.35V.



___________________________________

and you replied
Originally posted by DTingman DTingman wrote:

Yes eccential, it boots fine but crashes while gaming at 1.35v.


because you didn't set ALL the OTHER voltagesESESEES hence crash.

which I've repeatedly given you in above links and written text.

Hope you realized and manages to catch them this time.
x370taichi@3.50gen4
AX750 Optane900P SN770
3800x PosdonZro4 BarrowPWM-17w>420x140x28
XFX SWFT319 6900XT
MSI RX560 LP to get Fluid Motion BlueskyFRC 75hz
Back to Top
DTingman View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 Nov 2022
Location: RI USA
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DTingman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Nov 2022 at 5:45am
Ok, I had tried those voltages with my first set of memory and it didn't help so I had left them on Auto on this new set of 2x16's, which so far I've done slightly better with on speeds. The secondary timings are there. I've now updated to the recommended voltages. It now crashes before a game(MSFS) fully loads. These are the updated zentimings. I also tried running the memory at 1.4V and that crashed even sooner. If I missed any settings let me know.
https://imgur.com/a/OB4Dq6L
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 2345>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 1.203 seconds.