ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - EXPO Memory not working
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

EXPO Memory not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
B3RTLE View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Aug 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote B3RTLE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: EXPO Memory not working
    Posted: 10 Aug 2023 at 7:43am
G.SKILL Trident Z5 Neo RGB Series F5-6000J3238G32GX2-TZ5NR

Motherboard is an X670E Pro RS

WHY is it not on the memory support list? .. it's EXPO certified memory, I try to put it in my system and it won't start up with the EXPO profile, but will start up at the base speed, but then tries to memory train every time I restart the computer or it just wont start up again entirely until I clear the BIOS.. Really now why isn't EXPO approved memory not on the support list? .. it's dumb..

Hardly any EXPO approved memory on the list over 48000Speed..
Back to Top
M440 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 965
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote M440 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2023 at 2:09am
what bios you have?

are you waiting 5 minutes for the first (and only) memory training to finish?

are you resetting the bios with the jumper without waiting?
asrock b650m/hdv.m2, ryzen 7700x@85watt
Back to Top
B3RTLE View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Aug 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote B3RTLE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Aug 2023 at 9:40am
1.28 2023/7/28 ComboAM5 1.0.0.7b

I was waiting for 30 minutes and it just wouldn't boot.

The bios seems to be ultra sensitive to changes now, I got a different memory that seems to be working better, but still seems unstable to minor changes int he bios that triggers more training..

I only update the bios because of reported efficiency improvements to X3D CPU's ..and im seeing less wattage being used now. It just seems to be a very on the edge unstable bios update way too sensitive to minor changes I have used before.

The EXPO ram I had in there WAS on the memory support list at least partially(16gig kit versions), mine was a 32gig kit so the number didn't match exactly, but it being EXPO ram it should have worked anyway regardless, because it's supposed to be AMD approved, like ALL expo ram should work at the rated speeds....

The new ram I got is XMP profile and it works at the rated speeds, so EXPO should also..

Back to Top
B3RTLE View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Aug 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote B3RTLE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Aug 2023 at 9:43am
Originally posted by B3RTLE B3RTLE wrote:



The EXPO ram I had in there WAS on the memory support list at least partially(16gig kit versions), mine was a 32gig kit so the number didn't match



I mean mine was a 64gig kit 32x2
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3642
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2023 at 7:23am
g-skill has its own list of compatible mainboards
they dont make ram modules which work with every mainboard, atlest not overclocked, they go for best of the best (more money from it), then they test it on some mid ranges if by some lucky chance compatible (for more profit), then they just list it as compatible with whatever passed

that particular kit mentioned on first post is compatible with those asrock mainboards:
        X670E Steel Legend
        X670E Taichi
        X670E Taichi Carrara

that is with EXPO profile, non expo (JEDEC) should be compatible with all mainboards

Edited by kerberos_20 - 15 Aug 2023 at 7:28am
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3642
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Aug 2023 at 7:32am
g-skill also has ram configurator, so you can check which g-skill EXPO ram modules are compatible with your mainboard
and from 64GB sticks (2x32GB), only this pops up which is 5200MHz CL36
https://www.gskill.com/product/165/396/1665021668/F5-5200J3636D32GX2-FX5

for 32GB sticks (2x16GB) theres much bigger selection with 6000MHz CL30 as best
https://www.gskill.com/product/165/393/1661410171/F5-6000J3038F16GX2-TZ5N
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.