ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [SOLVED] Suspend Skylake Fatal1ty z170 gaming-itx
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

[SOLVED] Suspend Skylake Fatal1ty z170 gaming-itx

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
def View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote def Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2016 at 3:58am
Okay, actually resuming from suspend doesn't always work for me. When I do it in short intervals it seems to work fine, but after a few hours it sometimes fails.
Back to Top
Jessie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jessie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2016 at 5:14pm
Confirmed on the computer of my friend: he has the same TSC problem.
I will contact Asrock.

Thanks def for your help.
Back to Top
Jessie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jessie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jun 2016 at 5:41am
Yes I also got that one after the first suspend:

kernel: [   47.547506] TSC synchronization [CPU#0 -> CPU#1]:
kernel: [   47.547507] Measured 4423217582 cycles TSC warp between CPUs, turning off TSC clock.
kernel: [   47.547509] tsc: Marking TSC unstable due to check_tsc_sync_source failed
kernel: [   48.678307] cache: parent cpu1 should not be sleeping
kernel: [   47.547688] CPU1 is up
kernel: [   47.547710] smpboot: Booting Node 0 Processor 2 APIC 0x1
kernel: [   48.678948] cache: parent cpu2 should not be sleeping
kernel: [   47.548329] CPU2 is up
kernel: [   47.548350] smpboot: Booting Node 0 Processor 3 APIC 0x3
kernel: [   48.679451] cache: parent cpu3 should not be sleeping
kernel: [   47.548830] CPU3 is up
kernel: [    0.020000] ACPI: Waking up from system sleep state S3
kernel: [   48.697375] clocksource: Switched to clocksource hpet

I wonder if this is causing instability (which my explain my hard reboot).
I will confirm with the second board that I also have this issue.
Back to Top
def View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote def Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jun 2016 at 5:03am
Yes, I can suspend as much as I want. But one problem remains and I tried out a few BIOS versions and none fixed it, the TSC keeps becoming unstable after suspend. I believe the BIOS is changing the TSC values in suspend/resume, which it should not do. Setting tsc to reliable just makes the clock run backwards... The exact error I get about TSC:

Jun 28 22:49:23 al kernel: TSC synchronization [CPU#0 -> CPU#1]:
Jun 28 22:49:23 al kernel: Measured 3072272461 cycles TSC warp between CPUs, turning off TSC clock.
Jun 28 22:49:23 al kernel: tsc: Marking TSC unstable due to check_tsc_sync_source failed
Jun 28 01:17:48 al kernel: clocksource: Switched to clocksource hpet

Using HPET instead of TSC is not acceptable. Some applications that call gettimeofday() a lot slow down by a factor of 10 or more.


Edited by def - 29 Jun 2016 at 5:04am
Back to Top
Jessie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jessie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Jun 2016 at 4:37am
Strange, I think I solved the problem by going with BIOS 2.1 (with 1.8 I also got the black screen).

So you can suspend several times without problem now ?
Back to Top
def View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote def Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jun 2016 at 10:16pm
Bios 1.8 fixed the issue for me.  Another issue was that tsc stopped working after resume, kernel parameter tsc=reliable fixed that.

Sent you the serial number in a PM.

Now I still have to figure out how to run the HDMI firmware updater.


Edited by def - 28 Jun 2016 at 5:18pm
Back to Top
Jessie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jessie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jun 2016 at 8:50pm
I also bought 2 boards from Mindfactory.de!
I also got the black screen issue, and I manage to solve it (Debian).
Can you also send the board serial number ?
Danke

Edited by Jessie - 27 Jun 2016 at 8:51pm
Back to Top
def View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote def Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jun 2016 at 8:22pm
No, can't resume even once, neither on Windows nor Linux. But I can resume on Linux if I disable the i915 graphics module, but then the screen goes black after resume (but I can still ssh into the system). Loading the i915 module kills it.

An idea of mine is that it has to do with the HDMI 2.0 chip. There is an updater for it on the ASRock website, but that fails to run for me, so I can't test if that would fix it.

BIOS 2.10
Purchase Date 21.06.2016 @ mindfactory.de
CPU i7 6700k
RAM 32GB (2x 16384MB) Crucial DDR4-2133
HDD 256GB Samsung SM951-NVMe M.2
Back to Top
Jessie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jessie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jun 2016 at 4:08pm
Can you resume one time at least ?
For me I can resume only one time, but not the second time.

Does it reboot when you try to resume ?

I contacted Asrock for this problem, so if you send me your configuration (see needed info here: http://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp). I can also report your problem.

As a side note it seems that a friend with the exact same configuration as me, does not have this problem. So maybe it is related to when you have bought the board.
Can you tell me when and where you bought it ?

Thanks
Back to Top
def View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote def Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jun 2016 at 9:36am
Similar problem here: Resuming from suspend does not work for me. I also assumed it was a Linux problem at first, so I installed Windows 10, but neither can resume from suspend.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.211 seconds.