ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - RAM not correct in BIOS
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

RAM not correct in BIOS

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tonyh28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tonyh28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: RAM not correct in BIOS
    Posted: 13 Sep 2016 at 8:53pm

Hi Guys.

Just built my fist Pc.

  • ASrock 970m Pro 3 motherboard
  • AMD FX 8320 Black Edition, Vishera, 8 Core, AM3+, Clock 3.5GHz, Turbo 4.0GHz, 8MB L3 Cache, 125W, CPU
  • Crucial Ballistix Tactical 16GB Kit (2 x 8GB) DDR3-1600 UDIMM VLP

In BIOS, it's showing ram frequency at 1333. When I try to change it manually to 1600 it will not boot and I get black screen with different boot options and a message about my pc has now booted several times!) When I try to alter ANYTHING in bios I get this screen to be honest? I have tried to set it to XMP 1 and it boots but CPU Z still shows the wrong ram at 640 odd (half of 1333)

When I try to turbo boost and hold down X, I also get a reboot and this screen.

This is my fist build so I have no clue why this is happening. I really just want the RAM to be set to what I bought and need help doing so.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Clap






Edited by tonyh28 - 13 Sep 2016 at 8:55pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2016 at 9:13pm
Inside the BIOS on the "landing' page, what BIOS revision is it stating?

What is the P/N of the Tactical memory you have?

Also, memory should be in slots A2 and B2 if not already.


Back to Top
tonyh28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tonyh28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2016 at 9:24pm
Thanks!

1) Not sure about BIOS revision at the moment but will look later (at work now)Dead

2) DDR3 PC3-12800 8-8-8-24 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1600 1.5V 1024Meg x 64

3) Memory is in slots A2 and B2.

About the BIOS. I think I have the latest version from the asrock website but installed through windows 7 not flashing it. (not done this before)

The updates I used are here.

http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/970M%20Pro3/?cat=Download&os=Win764

Used the top link "all in one" It downloaded and installed from windows.

Thank you!


Edited by tonyh28 - 13 Sep 2016 at 9:56pm
Back to Top
tonyh28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tonyh28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2016 at 11:17pm
Update: Bios is upto date. UEFI P1.60.

Tried again, absolutelly no joy whatsoever!!! Angry

Now booted in XMP 1 (tried 2 also) and CPU -Z still showing RAM frequency at 647Mhz.

DRIVING MY FOOFING MAD!!! Censored
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2016 at 4:04am
But I'm still looking for the memory kit Part Number
Back to Top
tonyh28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tonyh28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2016 at 4:53pm
Hi, hope this is what you mean...

Crucial Ballistix Tactical 16GB Kit (2 x 8GB) DDR3-1600 UDIMM

CT7035475

  • DDR3 PC3-12800 ??8-8-8-24 ??Unbuffered ??NON-ECC ??DDR3-1600 ??1.5V ??1024Meg x 64 ??
  • upgrade for ASRock 970M Pro3 system.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2016 at 1:51am
Hmmm..


Well, seeings they'll run fine at 1333 I'd have to say contact Crucial Tech HERE

My guess is there's a secondary timing holding you back.


Please post back what they instruct you to do.


Back to Top
tonyh28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Sep 2016
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tonyh28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2016 at 6:52am
Agreed. contacted them and they asked me to check out my RAM individually...

So, problem solved I am very glad to say.

Module 1 in slot A1, booted fine at 1333Mhz, then rebooted at 1600Mhz with XMP 1 selected.

Module 2 in slot A1, no boot at all, PC bleeping like mad.  Dead RAM.

Can't bloody believe it. Wish I would have done it last week. Never mind, atleast I know exactly what it is and new RAM is on the way.

All I can say is anyone experiencing the same issues, do try each RAM module as above. Worth the 5 minutes it took.

Many thanks for your help, do appreciate it. Smile


Edited by tonyh28 - 15 Sep 2016 at 6:53am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2016 at 11:00am
Originally posted by tonyh28 tonyh28 wrote:


Module 2 in slot A1, no boot at all, PC bleeping like mad.  Dead RAM.


Then there's THAT too.

Anyways, it's sorted. Enjoy.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.273 seconds.