ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - EP2C602-4L/D16 problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

EP2C602-4L/D16 problem

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
jannekalle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jannekalle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: EP2C602-4L/D16 problem
    Posted: 24 Sep 2016 at 4:28am
My build won't start to BIOS (no video).
I've tried with two types of memory and monitor is plugged to the VGA output of Mobo... 

Here's a link to Dr. Debug https://youtu.be/onykSkCwdPg

I've got nothing connected besides 2 x CPU (Xeon-e5 2670 v1).

Could it be the Mobo or the PSU or have I just forgotten something important?! CryTongue


Thanks in advance!


EP2C602-4L/D16

2 x XEON e5 2670v1
Corsair RM1000x (PSU)
 

Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2016 at 8:05am
Originally posted by jannekalle jannekalle wrote:

My build won't start to BIOS (no video).
I've tried with two types of memory and monitor is plugged to the VGA output of Mobo... 

Here's a link to Dr. Debug https://youtu.be/onykSkCwdPg

I've got nothing connected besides 2 x CPU (Xeon-e5 2670 v1).

Could it be the Mobo or the PSU or have I just forgotten something important?! CryTongue


Thanks in advance!


EP2C602-4L/D16

2 x XEON e5 2670v1
Corsair RM1000x (PSU)
 



Looks like all memory POST failure codes on the Dr Debug display.

Full model name and numbers of your memory, please.

Also, which DIMM slots are you using?
Back to Top
jannekalle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jannekalle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2016 at 12:53pm
Thanks for looking into it.

First memory I tried:

RipjawsZ G.Skill DDR3-1866 CL10-11-10-30 1.50V PC3-14900
F3-14900CL10Q-32GBZL

and the second

Kingston 16GB PC3-12800 CL11
KVR16R11D4/16HB

I've tried different DIMM slots but mainly A1, B1, C1 etc



Edited by jannekalle - 24 Sep 2016 at 12:57pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2016 at 2:38pm
Try this while waiting on parsecs reply.

And yes. I agree with parsec. This is memory related.

I'm assuming you have 4 sticks from the kit F3-14900CL10Q-32GBZL.

One stick in each, A1, C1 and G1, E1


You might probably should clear the BIOS before trying to boot again with them in the slots above.

Reply with the results please.

Back to Top
jannekalle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jannekalle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2016 at 9:04pm
Hi!
Yes, indeed the kit is 4x8GB.
I installed the memory as advised and took out the CMOS battery for a while.

The result was about the same as before: 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D0dXFYLYlDQ&feature=youtu.be


Tried it with the server memory (KVR16R11D4/16HB) as well... but nothing... hmmmm....

First build that I've had problems with, makes me mad LOL



Edited by jannekalle - 25 Sep 2016 at 9:20pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2016 at 12:05am
Originally posted by jannekalle jannekalle wrote:

I installed the memory as advised and took out the CMOS battery for a while.

Nope. In the video, which describes as ""Slots A1, C1, E1, G1"" they are actually pictured in A1, D1, F1, G1.



The two sticks that reside in the two banks below the CPUs as pictured in the last video, move each to the bottom slots below their respective CPU.

More simply, try the sticks in the four slots furthest from the CPU. As I originally suggested, slots A1, C1, E1, G1
Back to Top
jannekalle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jannekalle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2016 at 1:50am
I guess I'll have to learn the alphabets again :)

I changed the DIMMs.... Still nothing Unhappy

Link to the startup:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzrzuSdI4zk&feature=youtu.be
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2016 at 2:40am
I really don't have personal experience with what's in front of you. What I did suggest is what I understand(or may not) in terms of your issue. Sorry.

Please contact ASRockRack Tech Support HERE and inquire of them.

And so I may glean the correct information if you'd post back the outcome I'd kindly appreciate you doing so.
Back to Top
jannekalle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2016
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jannekalle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2016 at 3:05am
I really appreciate the effort :) 

I'll report ASAP
Back to Top
raykjasrock View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote raykjasrock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Sep 2016 at 3:43am
I set up this same board last week with dual E5-2670's and it was a little tense on the first power up. Takes a while to get to the POST on this board after power on.

I bought 64 GB of RDIMM memory in 8 sticks, filling in all the blue slots. I believe the manual says to put at least one stick into a blue slot but doesn't give a lot of details, just some mention about "dual channel technology" when this board really supports quad channel. Cut & paste, I expect.

The memory I used was Samsung 8GB 2Rx4 PC3-12800R REG Server RAM M393B1K70DH0-CK0

I read mixed results with non ECC and non RDIMM (which is not to say configurations are not supported).


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.079 seconds.