ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > OverClocking(OC) Zone > OC Technical Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CPU Multiplier Readings Stuck on Default w/ CPU-Z
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

CPU Multiplier Readings Stuck on Default w/ CPU-Z

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
SurfaceUnits View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SurfaceUnits Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CPU Multiplier Readings Stuck on Default w/ CPU-Z
    Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 5:32am
I have a 970 Performance Fatal!ty MB with an FX-8310 CPU. The default multiplier for the CPU is 18.5 for a 3.7GHz speed. In OC Tweaker I can set the multiplier to any number other than 18.5, higher or lower, but CPU-Z and Speccy both show the multiplier and speed at the default. BIOS, etc all updated to latest. Any ideas?




Edited by SurfaceUnits - 31 Oct 2016 at 7:39am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 5:48am
BIOS > OC Tweaker > CPU Configuration  - OC Mode to Manual(default is Auto)

That should net you what you're looking for.
Back to Top
SurfaceUnits View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SurfaceUnits Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 6:36am
Already there. Multiplier is currently at  X 21. But CPU-Z and Speccy show no difference.
Back to Top
SurfaceUnits View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SurfaceUnits Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 7:29am
OK, set the multiplier at 15 for 3GHz and ran WEI and got a lower score than when it is set @ 21. I then set the multiplier to 23 and increased the CPU voltage and now the utilities are displaying the correct data. So the voltage setting must have been limiting the utilities.


Edited by SurfaceUnits - 31 Oct 2016 at 10:18am
ASRock Fatal1ty 970 Performance, AMD FX-8310 @4.6GHz + 5GHz Boost, 2x4GB G.Skill 2400 Sniper, 2X MSI Gaming R9 270 Twin Frozr, EVGA 600, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 11:44am
ODD!

Is your PSU up to the task of sufficiently powering your system?

Water cooling there maybe? If you are a fan blowing across the VRM section is required. I guarantee that.

Yet one of the above two is where I myself here would consider. But, I can't see your machine through the coax that connects us Wink


Back to Top
SurfaceUnits View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SurfaceUnits Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 1:33pm
I tested the VCore setting and had it at the lowest setting that I could and have a stable system. I bumped it up a bit and the two utilities have been working fine since.
I have 5 120mm fans blowing and sucking so the temps and air flow are good


Edited by SurfaceUnits - 31 Oct 2016 at 1:36pm
ASRock Fatal1ty 970 Performance, AMD FX-8310 @4.6GHz + 5GHz Boost, 2x4GB G.Skill 2400 Sniper, 2X MSI Gaming R9 270 Twin Frozr, EVGA 600, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2016 at 2:04pm
Ok, gotch ya.

Wasn't aware you were running at the lowest stable voltage.

That would explain your issue away.


Have fun there.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.