ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 4x4GB 3000mhz ram on Z170M Pro4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

4x4GB 3000mhz ram on Z170M Pro4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
AhmadNaim93 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AhmadNaim93 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 4x4GB 3000mhz ram on Z170M Pro4
    Posted: 02 Mar 2017 at 6:29pm
Hi currently using asrock z170m pro4 with avexir blitz 2x4gb 3000mhz ram. Planning to add the same kit to the system. Would it work?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2017 at 6:54pm
Originally posted by AhmadNaim93 AhmadNaim93 wrote:

Hi currently using asrock z170m pro4 with avexir blitz 2x4gb 3000mhz ram. Planning to add the same kit to the system. Would it work?


If Avexir hasn't changed the memory chips _and_or_ timings from the kit you bought ??? and now it should.



BUT, and this is a big BUT, chances are that over a period of time they probably have. Just because this new kit of 2x4GB might have the same PN isn't a guarantee.



We have no way of knowing that here. You'd need to contact Avexir to be positive.




Back to Top
AhmadNaim93 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AhmadNaim93 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2017 at 7:18pm
both kit use have the same product number avd4uz130001604g-2bz1sw.
is it enough or it still possible for them to change the chip without changing the product number?

Edit: just sent email to avexir. hope to get response by tomorrow. the first kit was purchased on 8/2016. the new kit was said to be an old stock. is it possible that both kit could come from a same batch?

Edited by AhmadNaim93 - 02 Mar 2017 at 7:26pm
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2017 at 10:34pm
Originally posted by AhmadNaim93 AhmadNaim93 wrote:

both kit use have the same product number avd4uz130001604g-2bz1sw.
is it enough or it still possible for them to change the chip without changing the product number?

Edit: just sent email to avexir. hope to get response by tomorrow. the first kit was purchased on 8/2016. the new kit was said to be an old stock. is it possible that both kit could come from a same batch?


Yes it's possible, but who can know with certainty? If the memory is supposed to be old stock, then the chances are better they will be the same. Avexir support may not have access to that information.

wardog's point is, a memory "manufacture" like Avexir that does not make their own memory chips, buys them from someone else. Most memory companies do that. The company they buy the memory chips from may not have the identical chips available later, and have slightly different chips. They still use the slightly different chips in the same model number of memory. Mixing the two different chip types together in one PC may not work perfectly, or at all. We have seen that happen many times.

When you get the new memory, put all the older memory in one channel, either all in the A slots or B slots. Do NOT mix up the old and new memory sticks, keep the two separate so you know which is which. Put all the new memory sticks in the same channel, either A or B.

Next, very important, clear the BIOS/CMOS with the jumper on the board. That will help to get all the memory working. You will need to reset any non-default BIOS options that you use after you clear the BIOS/CMOS.

The first time you start the PC with the new memory, do NOT set it to the 3000 speed. Let it start at its default speed, which is probably 2133. If the PC POSTs and boots, that is a good sign. Then try the memory at 3000 of course.

Let us know what happens.
Back to Top
AhmadNaim93 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AhmadNaim93 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2017 at 10:38pm
Alright. thank you wardog and parsec.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 5:05am
Originally posted by AhmadNaim93 AhmadNaim93 wrote:

both kit use have the same product number avd4uz130001604g-2bz1sw.
is it enough or it still possible for them to change the chip without changing the product number?

Edit: just sent email to avexir. hope to get response by tomorrow. the first kit was purchased on 8/2016. the new kit was said to be an old stock. is it possible that both kit could come from a same batch?


My guess is Avexir will reply asking for the, if any, Serial Numbers off both kits. The S/N is how a memory manufacturer will keep track of batch(chip purchases) changes. Well, that is if they even made a batch change, or limited production P/N to their initial purchase of chips used on this particular part numbered kits..







Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 5:05am
Keep us posted please.
Back to Top
AhmadNaim93 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AhmadNaim93 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 5:50pm
received the ram same product number, the serial number difference is just one. the old ram xxxxxxxxx-xxx5 the new ram xxxxxxxxx-xxx6

successfully booted, running at 2933mhz

steps that i've done

1.boot to uefi
2.reset uefi
3.remove old ram from a2 and b2
4.insert new ram to a2 and b2 to test if it working (it work)
5.insert old ram again.new ram slot a1 and a2. old ram slot b1 and b2
6.turn on pc (system doesnt boot)
7.reset cmos using jumper
8.turn on pc (system doesnt boot) probably if i reseat the ram it will boot, but to lazy to test.
8.rearrange the ram old ram a1 and b1, new ram a2 and b2
9.turn on pc(the system boot)
10.reboot to uefi, turn on xmp, change fan speed and disable csm.
11. turn on pc (the system boot)

but the led pulse on the ram is not synchronize. :( . is there any tools that can i use to stress test the ram on windows?

Edited by AhmadNaim93 - 03 Mar 2017 at 6:13pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 6:44pm
Just the ram?
Back to Top
AhmadNaim93 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AhmadNaim93 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 7:15pm
i dont mind if it stress test other component too.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.547 seconds.