ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 K4 Bios Update Fail to post after
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 K4 Bios Update Fail to post after

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Happy2b1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Location: colorado spring
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Happy2b1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 K4 Bios Update Fail to post after
    Posted: 26 Mar 2017 at 12:18pm
I recently purchased a K4. I got everything together installed Win 10 64 and all update and Drivers.
When I went to update the bios to 1.63 It looked to install correctly then rebooted.
Now it will not post past a 07 debug error and I have tried all configurations. 

I have moved memory modules to all positions and used single dimm. 
Reseated the CPU. 
I am still not being able to post past that code.

I am thinking the bios update failed and the board is toast. Has anyone else ran into this problem and is there any possible fixes.

I tried the windows based update. and was running P1.50 Bios on the board.

I am running Compatible corsair ram and a M.2 samsung 960 evo HD 

Any help is appreciated.

Happy


Edited by Happy2b1 - 26 Mar 2017 at 12:40pm
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2017 at 2:05pm
Welcome to the forums.

First up the windows update is not the most reliable method to update the BIOS but if it completed successfully then lets move on.

When you updated, did you restore factory defaults first? With AM4 boards in particular this is a very important step.

Regardless of the procedure you followed lets see what we can do to get you up and running again.

The only thing you can really do at this point is perform a full CMOS clear:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal

If there are conflicting settings between the old and new BIOS revisions this should clear them. Let us know how it goes.
Back to Top
Happy2b1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Location: colorado spring
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Happy2b1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2017 at 2:58am
Went the full cycle for the battery CMOS reset and still hangs on Error code 07.

I am thinking the it has a bad flash.

That being said I knew the windows based flash was the worst choice but in my haste I did it anyway.

If there is anything else to try I am willing to.

But in the end I think that I will have to RMA this board.

Thank you in advance
Back to Top
CristianA View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Apr 2017
Location: RO
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CristianA Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Apr 2017 at 9:24pm
Hello

I am having the exact same issue with my Fatality X370 Pro
I updated to latest bios and am now getting POST error code 07
I tried removing batt / clear cmos/ just one ram stick/ no HDD's = not working

Can someone please help me..? Any advice |?
Back to Top
Windows98 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Windows98 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2017 at 5:50am
I flashed my K4 via a flash drive in BIOS from 1.64 -> 2.00 and got stuck at the BIOS code 07. I tried a different memory kit to no avail. 

It appears that the only thing to do is RMA the board. It lacks the dual-BIOS feature and also appears to lack a BIOS-recovery feature.

I exchanged the board at a local retailer, flashed the replacement back up to 1.64 and am scared to do anything else. 

1800X @ Stock
2x8GB G Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVR

I want to update to the newest stuff because my memory kit isn't running at its rated speed. I have also noticed that Cool n Quiet doesn't appear to be working on my particular chip, but I don't quite fully understand the intricacies of Ryzen's voltage modes yet. Could be that I just have no idea what I'm looking for. 

Regardless -- I am really skeptical of future BIOS updates for this board after my negative experience. 





Edited by Windows98 - 11 Apr 2017 at 5:50am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2017 at 6:34am
Originally posted by Windows98 Windows98 wrote:

2x8GB G Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVR

I want to update to the newest stuff because my memory kit isn't running at its rated speed.


I believe that kit is made of Hynix based ICs.

Read:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4807&PID=27011&title=x370-killer-sli-ram-do-not-exceed-2400-mhz#27011



Originally posted by Windows98 Windows98 wrote:

I have also noticed that Cool n Quiet doesn't appear to be working on my particular chip,

That concerns me. What have or haven't you done to confirm CnQ is or isn't functioning?



Back to Top
Windows98 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Windows98 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2017 at 7:56am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

I believe that kit is made of Hynix based ICs.

That's fine, but it doesn't run *at all* on BIOS v 2.00. I can run it just fine @ 2666 on 1.64. 

I knew my kit wasn't on the QVL, so after I updated my BIOS and it died, I went out and bought the Corsair kit that everyone got with their review samples and it behaved the same exact way. Error 07. 

Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

That concerns me. What have or haven't you done to confirm CnQ is or isn't functioning?
My past several builds have been Intel iX builds, so my gut is telling me to look at two things: clock speed and voltage. If Ryzen operates in a different manner (or reports it in a different manner) then that would explain my inability to see it. 

I've noticed voltage is kind of a mixed bag with monitoring apps. CPU-Z is constantly reporting my chip @ 0.64V and it never changes even if I throw a load at it. I just chalked this up to CPU-Z being wrong. HWInfo and AIDA64 seem to report it accurately. 

However, nearly *every* monitoring app shows my clock speeds at ~3692mhz, which indicates that:

1: My processor has a random ~+100mhz clock over the base clock for some reason.
2: It isn't falling into the lower p-states. 

I have been running HWInfo (v5.5) while I've been typing this post. The minimum reported core speed on all cores is 3,692.7mhz, which is approx 100mhz higher than my base clock speed should be (3,600mhz). I can see that one of the cores did kick into XFR, but that state also has a +100mhz bump 4,091mhz instead of ~3,991mhz. 

per the latest AMD Ryzen blog post, monitoring apps will evidently show last reported clock the core was on prior to it entering it's low P-state...so even if the apps are misreporting the various P-states on my chip, they should show the last "step" before the core goes into one one of those low-power states. In my case, all of the cores are reporting a minimum clock of 3692.52MHZ ...not the 3200-3400 reported in the post above. 

I am also running the latest Ryzen Chipset drivers and the Ryzen power plan (the latter is linked in the blog post above).

I've tried toying with the "minimum processor state" options in Power Settings and that makes no difference either (that I can tell).

AS SUCH...

I have been operating under the assumption that this would all get "fixed" in a microcode update from AMD...hence giving me another reason to update to the latest BIOS. 

Edit: I just rebooted my PC and checked out BIOS to make sure I hadn't inadvertently set a custom ratio on the CPU. Everything is on auto except my RAM (I loaded an XMP profile, backed the clock speed from 3000 -> 2666).



Edited by Windows98 - 11 Apr 2017 at 8:08am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2017 at 10:42am
Originally posted by Windows98 Windows98 wrote:

Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

I believe that kit is made of Hynix based ICs.

That's fine, but it doesn't run *at all* on BIOS v 2.00. I can run it just fine @ 2666 on 1.64. 

I knew my kit wasn't on the QVL, so after I updated my BIOS and it died, I went out and bought the Corsair kit that everyone got with their review samples and it behaved the same exact way. Error 07. 

Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

That concerns me. What have or haven't you done to confirm CnQ is or isn't functioning?
My past several builds have been Intel iX builds, so my gut is telling me to look at two things: clock speed and voltage. If Ryzen operates in a different manner (or reports it in a different manner) then that would explain my inability to see it. 

I've noticed voltage is kind of a mixed bag with monitoring apps. CPU-Z is constantly reporting my chip @ 0.64V and it never changes even if I throw a load at it. I just chalked this up to CPU-Z being wrong. HWInfo and AIDA64 seem to report it accurately. 

However, nearly *every* monitoring app shows my clock speeds at ~3692mhz, which indicates that:

1: My processor has a random ~+100mhz clock over the base clock for some reason.
2: It isn't falling into the lower p-states. 

I have been running HWInfo (v5.5) while I've been typing this post. The minimum reported core speed on all cores is 3,692.7mhz, which is approx 100mhz higher than my base clock speed should be (3,600mhz). I can see that one of the cores did kick into XFR, but that state also has a +100mhz bump 4,091mhz instead of ~3,991mhz. 

per the latest AMD Ryzen blog post, monitoring apps will evidently show last reported clock the core was on prior to it entering it's low P-state...so even if the apps are misreporting the various P-states on my chip, they should show the last "step" before the core goes into one one of those low-power states. In my case, all of the cores are reporting a minimum clock of 3692.52MHZ ...not the 3200-3400 reported in the post above. 

I am also running the latest Ryzen Chipset drivers and the Ryzen power plan (the latter is linked in the blog post above).

I've tried toying with the "minimum processor state" options in Power Settings and that makes no difference either (that I can tell).

AS SUCH...

I have been operating under the assumption that this would all get "fixed" in a microcode update from AMD...hence giving me another reason to update to the latest BIOS. 

Edit: I just rebooted my PC and checked out BIOS to make sure I hadn't inadvertently set a custom ratio on the CPU. Everything is on auto except my RAM (I loaded an XMP profile, backed the clock speed from 3000 -> 2666).



Tonight I'll take a see at what you describe. Yet if any app, CPU-z or other, shows 0.64v rest assured it read that voltage from sometime since your last boot into Windows.

I have noticed Ryzen seem to take a longer time than I'm used to in settling down after a (re-)boot. Minutes actually. Sure you're not "waiting long enough' to notice this?




Back to Top
Windows98 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Windows98 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2017 at 11:03am
Here's a screencap of HWInfo. I like it because it shows current, minimum, and maximum recorded values for however long the program has been running. In this shot, it's been running for about 2 1/2 hours, so I'd assume it's a safe bet that this isn't one of those weird uptime issues you describe. 



You can plainly see the XFR has kicked in on certain cores, but the minimum clock speed never falls below 3691.9mhz.


As for the CPU-Z vcore thing, I am 99.99999999% sure it's wrong. It appears to be reading that value from somewhere (because it flutters within ~0.02V as I leave the application open) but it never deviates +/-  0.02V if I throw a stress test at it or not. 

It's probably just reading the wrong sensor. 

HWInfo appears to pull the vcore down appropriately, though it does show a "max" of 1.5V which is kind of concerning...



Edit: In looking at first screenshot, I did some digging on the weird VID values and found that it too is a bug that needs fixed in the microcode. 


Edited by Windows98 - 11 Apr 2017 at 11:05am
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2017 at 12:39pm
It's much to early to come to conclusions about what is happening with the Ryzen P-States, etc,  for many reasons. One important one is, the monitoring programs don't have Ryzen right yet. Even HWiNFO needs some work. CPU-Z cannot deal with Ryzen's RAID, it locks it up before it's done with its detecting phase.

Plus I've found that the UEFI/BIOS option settings for VCore and multipliers seem to affect what is shown in monitoring programs. I wish HWiNFO could show the P-State levels and percentages like it does with the Intel C-State levels and percentages.

Here's my HWiNFO example:



This is with the core multipliers set to 37, and the VCore set to Offset, and the offset value left on Auto. You can see the CPU frequency never changes, like yours. But the VCore can drop to a super low 0.384V, and yes it is stable, I just took that screenshot a few minutes ago. Also check the minimum core power values, below 0.1W. I'm using the Ryzen power plan, Windows 10. C n Q enabled, C6 enabled, and the P States expanded in their screen in the UEFI.

I have seen the 1.5V+ VIDs, with VCore set to Auto. Get rid of Auto if you want that gone. Just a VID though, so if like an Intel processor, not the true VCore.

With my Intel systems, Z270 and i7-7700K for example, if I used the Windows High Performance plan, the CPU frequency would stay high, and never drop to 800MHz, with all C states down to C7 enabled. But the C State monitoring in HWiNFO would show I was in C7 90+% of the time.

IMO, to early to say exactly what is going on precisely. Our tools are not good enough, and we are still learning Ryzen.


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.219 seconds.