ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 K4 - bad Corsair RAM support before UEFI 2.1
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 K4 - bad Corsair RAM support before UEFI 2.1

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Derreck View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Derreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 3:55am
Originally posted by clubfoot clubfoot wrote:



Did you follow the instructions in your online manual on page 26 and moved the jumper as well? 


No I didn't! Thanks for the tip, I'll try it now

UPDATE: Unfortunately it didn't help.


Edited by Derreck - 22 Apr 2017 at 4:00am
Back to Top
clubfoot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 246
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote clubfoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 3:45am
Originally posted by Derreck Derreck wrote:

Originally posted by twf85 twf85 wrote:

After doing all of that, try clearing the CMOS. I usually disconnect the battery for about 30 seconds. Also, disconnect your 1TB HDD. I once had a Seagate HDD that stalled my boot up time by several minutes. I only discovered it has holding up the system once it finally failed.

Tried these with no luck. I removed CMOS battery for about an hour this morning to be sure but it doesn't help.
I'll buy new RAM tomorrow and I hope it'll fix everything. If not, I'd try to RMA the board.


Did you follow the instructions in your online manual on page 26 and moved the jumper as well? Did you also disconnect all other drives as well as usb devices and usb 3.0 motherboard connections?

English
26
2.5 Jumpers Setup
The illustration shows how jumpers are setup. When the jumper cap is placed on
the pins, the jumper is ?�Short?? If no jumper cap is placed on the pins, the jumper
is ?�Open?? The illustration shows a 3-pin jumper whose pin1 and pin2 are ?�Short??
when a jumper cap is placed on these 2 pins.
Clear CMOS Jumper
(C L R MO S1)
(see p.7, No. 18)
CLRMOS1 allows you to clear the data in CMOS. To clear and reset the system
parameters to default setup, please turn off the computer and unplug the power
cord from the power supply. After waiting for 15 seconds, use a jumper cap to
short pin2 and pin3 on CLRMOS1 for 5 seconds. However, please do not clear the
CMOS right after you update the BIOS. If you need to clear the CMOS when you
just finish updating the BIOS, you must boot up the system first, and then shut it
down before you do the clear-CMOS action. Please be noted that the password,
date, time, and user default profile will be cleared only if the CMOS battery is
removed.


Edited by clubfoot - 22 Apr 2017 at 3:47am
Back to Top
Derreck View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Derreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 3:22am
Originally posted by twf85 twf85 wrote:

After doing all of that, try clearing the CMOS. I usually disconnect the battery for about 30 seconds. Also, disconnect your 1TB HDD. I once had a Seagate HDD that stalled my boot up time by several minutes. I only discovered it has holding up the system once it finally failed.

Tried these with no luck. I removed CMOS battery for about an hour this morning to be sure but it doesn't help.
I'll buy new RAM tomorrow and I hope it'll fix everything. If not, I'd try to RMA the board.
Back to Top
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 144
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 2:30am
After doing all of that, try clearing the CMOS. I usually disconnect the battery for about 30 seconds. Also, disconnect your 1TB HDD. I once had a Seagate HDD that stalled my boot up time by several minutes. I only discovered it has holding up the system once it finally failed.
Back to Top
Derreck View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Derreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 2:09am
Originally posted by twf85 twf85 wrote:

ASRock boards seem to have trouble booting up with certain peripheral headers plugged in. On 3 different boards, unplugging USB3.0 headers resolved similar "no boot screen" issues for me. Worth a try?


Thanks for the suggestions! I removed all my USB headers and disconnected a chassis fan but unfortunately it didn't help.

I don't have any spare GPU or RAM to test so I guess I'm stuck here for now.



Edited by Derreck - 22 Apr 2017 at 2:09am
Back to Top
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 144
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 1:46am
ASRock boards seem to have trouble booting up with certain peripheral headers plugged in. On 3 different boards, unplugging USB3.0 headers resolved similar "no boot screen" issues for me. Worth a try?

EDIT: Probably worth mentioning.. Each time, the problematic attached device was a NZXT front-panel memory card/USB adapter. Either these devices don't last very long, or there's some sort of ASRock + NZXT issue.

EDIT: Guess I should've said, try trimming the fat on your system. Disconnect everything that isn't absolutely necessary to boot up. 1 stick of RAM, boot drive, CPU + cooling solution, and graphics card. Nothing else. Audio header, all USB headers, all connected peripherals in back (including keyboard + mouse); disconnect them all.

If you still can't boot up after that, try swapping the graphics card around. Triple check the connections on your graphics card. Try a different PCIe power source/plug. You may even try disconnecting your boot drive.


Edited by twf85 - 22 Apr 2017 at 1:56am
Back to Top
Derreck View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Derreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 12:37am
Originally posted by Mike K Mike K wrote:

 Sometimes I got error 01 sometimes 03 sometimes different letter coded like IE and Ad.

Yep, that's exactly what I got! (either error 46 or Ad).

I also filed a support ticket so if I can find a solution I'll write here.
Back to Top
Derreck View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Derreck Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 12:30am
Sorry for misunderstanding. I meant that I can't get to BIOS and stuck in a boot loop.

Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:


Are all your parts new?

Yes, all is brand new.

Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Any "Ax" POST code is related to SATA devices. You said you tried all the things datonyb listed, but did that include disconnecting power to your drives?

I removed all SATA cables from the mobo and disconnect devices from the PSU.

To help you understand my situation I made a short video. This is how my PC *works*. I removed GPU for testing purposes but it doesn't make a difference: mobo is stuck in a endless loop with or without graphics card. It starts, works for like 30 secs and then turns off on its own.
https://vimeo.com/214201312



Edited by Derreck - 22 Apr 2017 at 12:30am
Back to Top
Mike K View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2017
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mike K Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 12:10am
Derreck,

I just got my board today and am also having the same exact issue.
Ryzen 5 1600
ASRock X370 Gaming K4
Kingston HX426C15FBK2/8
MSI R9 390

My GPU is tried and tested, It's been running in my old system for over a year now, The memory I bought is on the QVL list, and when I first booted it up I got error code 03

I followed the advice from what I could dig up on the error codes and removed and re-seated the CPU. removed both sticks of memory and tried each stick one by one in each memory slot. Sometimes I got error 01 sometimes 03 sometimes different letter coded like IE and Ad.

I think it's highly unlikely that both sticks of memory from the kit are bad and neither will get the board to post in any of the 4 slots.

My GPU is like I said tried and tested I know for a fact it works just fine.

But I get nothing coming up on the screen, during booting the error code pops up, then the board powers down after 15-20 seconds and re-boots again automatically

I have sent a request for support, so If I hear anything from them I'll let you know here since your also having the same exact problem as I am.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Apr 2017 at 12:08am
I'm sorry but some of your description is contradictory.

In your first post you wrote, "... and it does boot but I have no display signal.". But in your post above, you wrote, "... PC starts working then turns off before POST".

Can you please sort that out for us? I know things change when you try things like moving the memory, but it is confusing.

If you are seeing Dr Debug POST codes, then POST is running.

Are all your parts new?

Any "Ax" POST code is related to SATA devices. You said you tried all the things datonyb listed, but did that include disconnecting power to your drives?

Your problem could be related to memory compatibility, it's the biggest issue we currently have with Ryzen systems. Memory compatibility is basically random at this point, at least when using models not in the QVL list. Some work great, others not at all.

A setting in the UEFI/BIOS, AMD Advanced Boot Training, attempts to adjust memory settings to allow the memory to work. That causes starts and stops of the PC, which is startling, I understand that.

It's very difficult to diagnose issues with a limited set of hardware to work with. Which is why we need the best description of the situation as possible.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.