ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Error Codes on Startup
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty X370 Pro Gaming Error Codes on Startup

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
Exsosus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2017
Location: Stockholm
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Exsosus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 9:01am
I think I found the problem. Its not 'PO' It's a very clear 0 (zero) and a d (as in David).

"0d" Does that mean 'Zero DDR memory found' ?

I think it could be that this RAM is not compatible with the factory firmware of the motherboard. Would a company affiliate like to comment to help me out? If need be I'll buy a known compatible RAM module such as the G.Skill 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 2400MHz CL15 Flare X memory to boot it then update the firmware.

Would someone like to give a 2nd opinion on this idea?

Thank you.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 10:02am
Originally posted by Exsosus Exsosus wrote:

Does 'PO' mean not enough power? I am running a 750Watt corsair RM750. Should be more than enough.


That's 0d, and it's related to memory.

Do this for me first please.

Power down, remover power cord from the wall, if the PSU has a switch turn it Off, hold your cases Power Button down for 5 secs, pull the CMOS battery, then jumper the CLR-CMOS jumper for a minute.

Pull the mem, then making sure it gets placed in slots A2 and B2, press "firm' on it till you hear two clicks. Indicating it is fully seated

Re-do everything and post back if it boots up
Back to Top
Exsosus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2017
Location: Stockholm
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Exsosus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 5:13pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by Exsosus Exsosus wrote:

Does 'PO' mean not enough power? I am running a 750Watt corsair RM750. Should be more than enough.


That's 0d, and it's related to memory.

Do this for me first please.

Power down, remover power cord from the wall, if the PSU has a switch turn it Off, hold your cases Power Button down for 5 secs, pull the CMOS battery, then jumper the CLR-CMOS jumper for a minute.

Pull the mem, then making sure it gets placed in slots A2 and B2, press "firm' on it till you hear two clicks. Indicating it is fully seated

Re-do everything and post back if it boots up

Following your instruction as exactly as humanely possible:

1. The PC was off when I woke up this morning. I removed the power cord from the wall, the Corsair PSU I use has a switch so I switched that to the O position.

2. Held my power button down for at least 10 seconds and pulled the CMOS battery while holding it down, and then let go of the power button.

3. Timing the CLR-CMOS jumper on a seconds wristwatch I let it be in the 'reset' position for 60 seconds and then back to normal position. I want to add that I did not put the Clear CMOS jumper back in the original position until after I put the battery back in. Hope that's fine.

4. After 1-3 I did your exact recommened steps for the memory: A2 and B2 slots only with firm (two) clicks. I've built many machines, but yes thanks. So that's just to be crystal: The 3rd slot away from the CPU (A2) and the closest slot to the CPU (B2) on my 4-slot DIMM mainboard.

I have now powered up after checking all power cables to the now single gfx board.

"0d" in a solid state after about 30 seconds of the mainboard running tests.


Edited by Exsosus - 16 Sep 2017 at 5:22pm
Back to Top
Exsosus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2017
Location: Stockholm
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Exsosus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 5:37pm
For testing purpose only I removed all DIMM-modules and the mainboard cycles restarts with the error "46" so it doesn't like it when it can't find any memory installed, which means its probably healthy.

I wanted to add that when this system was built, as with all systems I've build in the past I always used an ESD band and protect all the parts with care. I have used a small dab of Arctic Silver 5 thermal compound on the CPU so I think everything is in order with the hardware.

This must be RAM-incompatibillity. Would you like me to buy a 2x of Flare X? 8x2=16GB memorycode: F4-2400C15D-16GFXR

Everyone who gets Ryzen always gets POST with that here in Stockholm.

I was thinking I could buy that and if I get post update the firmware, as this is factory firmware out-of-the-box.

Edit: This is my first Ryzen build in life. Feeling nervous for no reason at all.


Edited by Exsosus - 16 Sep 2017 at 5:39pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 6:00pm
Originally posted by Exsosus Exsosus wrote:

The 3rd slot away from the CPU (A2) and the closest slot to the CPU (B2) on my 4-slot DIMM mainboard.



nope
its the 2nd slot away from the cpu and the 4th furthest AWAY from cpu

so cpu > empty slot > ram stick > empty slot> ram stick
other basic things to check in general
disconnect any hard drives,dvds,extra pcie cars, sound cards etc
so we are just dealing with the most basic build
cpu
heatsink
1 ram stick in a2 (the 2nd away from cpu)
gpu in upper slot closest to cpu
double check the 24 pin power connector is seated well
double check the 8 pin cpu power in top left of board

once again im afriad the clear cmos jumper
and try again

failing this in list of suggestions would be

beg/borrow/steal a different ram stick to try in a2
and failing that try to remove and reseat the cpu again
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Exsosus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2017
Location: Stockholm
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Exsosus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 6:39pm
Ok the DIMMs are now sitting correct: CPU-Empty-x-Empty-x-Empty
Gfx card on closest slot to CPU
Reset CMOS again in off position - waited 30 seconds this time (Its enough) back in normal position.
Unplugged the cursed thing.
Re-plugged the cursed thing.

I called my local computer chain called Inet and they offer two very good solutions: #1 I can order the Flare X online and they will refund me if I return it within 14 days. The second choice is I can leave the rig at their local shop and for a small cost they will POST it with their own modules, and install my modules for me with the updated BIOS. The second solution is something I'm seriously considering trying as I have to work today (like many people) and frankly I don't have 3 days to spend on setting up a POST.

Edit for emoterage calmness:
I have built Intel and AMD systems for over 10 years and this is my most difficult challenge.


Edited by Exsosus - 16 Sep 2017 at 7:51pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 7:56pm
to be fair
some are easy peasey

some make your hair fall out closely followed by the teeth !

and some make no sense of logic

and that can be a bad result or even a good one
(i overclocked some real cheap useless corsairs on a ryzen the other week by an insane amount)
yet sometimes you can struggle with real nice high end ram to get stock speed
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Exsosus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2017
Location: Stockholm
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Exsosus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 8:05pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

to be fair
some are easy peasey

some make your hair fall out closely followed by the teeth !

and some make no sense of logic

and that can be a bad result or even a good one
(i overclocked some real cheap useless corsairs on a ryzen the other week by an insane amount)
yet sometimes you can struggle with real nice high end ram to get stock speed

In your opinion, dataonyb, should I order some 100% returnable without cost RAM or should I leave it in the workshop for support? They told me they will give me POST and I just pay the small amount for their update of the firmware (If its not another issue).l

--Ex
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 9:08pm

thats a tough question

myself i would want to BEAT the challenge myself (but im a stubbon old git)
for yourself and i presume most other SANE people
the time spent and lack of parts to hand would probably be wasting time
when a repair shop could quickly diagnose the issue and hand you back an assembled barebones system ready to use
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Exsosus View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2017
Location: Stockholm
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Exsosus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Sep 2017 at 9:15pm
I'll drive it to their servicedesk today as I can leave in a little while. They don't close until 17:00 today which makes me happy. I'll let this forum know what the problem with the system was to educate everyone here.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.281 seconds.