ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Killer does not boot (Please help)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Killer does not boot (Please help)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Ritzerk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ritzerk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Killer does not boot (Please help)
    Posted: 01 Jun 2017 at 10:54pm
I am not getting throught to techincal support... I am not getting the email confirming sending a ticket so im forced to go to forum...

Components:
Ryzen 5 1600x
X370 Killer Sli
SATA III WD Caviar Black
Memory: HyperX HX426C15FBK2/8
PSU: 750W GQ EVGA
GPU: GTX 780Ti
Bios version: 2.1

I have assembled the PC with fallowing parts being new:
Processor, motherboard, Ram, cooler
And the following being old parts: GPU, PSU, Case & case fans.

The PC starts. It roars quite a lot at the start, then fans slow down to normal sound. The PC does not make the beep sound, and it automatically restarts every 10seconds.

I tried taking out GPU and ram to no vain. I do not get multiple beeps without ram inserted.

The LED segment of the motherboard lights up.

I havent been able to successfully go thru POST.

I do not have replacement components to check anything. My PSU is 750W and definitely works as it worked in my old build. Its an evga gold plated supply.

I am aware that there is no supstantial information if this ram is compatible except that it is DDR4, but I cannot spend £60 just to see that the new ram doesnt work. I am not getting 3 beeps without ram inserted which makes me futher sceptical and thinking it is the motherboard issue.

Please help this is really a dreadful problem. This is my first build and I cant believe it went like this. I brought the motherboard from amazon so ill probably need to return if nothing fixes my problem, but I am very troubled because I already opened and used it so I dont know if thats going to be an issue with them.

Back to Top
kboxvegas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kboxvegas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 4:11am
The problem with some memory (especially the <3200mhz Hynx kits) right now is that by default it tries to run with a CR of 1T and some ram cannot run at 1T @ 2133mhz especially at the SPD default voltage of 1.20. But, most ram can run 1T @2133mhz at 1.35v but you may be stuck if you cannot get into the bios to change the DRAM voltage. 

Try clearing the CMOS and inserting a single stick of ram into the A2 position. If it posts, set the RAM at 2133Mhz and manually set the DRAM voltage to 1.35v. Go back into the bios and update it to version P2.40. Then reboot reboot and set the RAM at 2133Mhz and set the manually set DRAM voltage to 1.35v again, shut it down then put the other stick in the B2 position and see if it boots.

If you cannot post with a single stick you will need some better ram at least temporarily but I would return the ram and get something at least spec'd for 3200Mhz as that is where you will want to end up after all the bios updates anyways.


Edited by kboxvegas - 02 Jun 2017 at 4:25am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 5:12am
Ritzerk, what are you booting?  You do not show an optical drive - booting a USB?  Can you get into BIOS with F2 or F11?  Do you see anything on the monitor?  I assume you have a speaker installed and connected - true?  How are your KB and mouse connected - USB or PS2?  Does the LED display a hex code?  If so, please post it here.  How do you know what BIOS the board has - sticker?  Do you have the CPU 12 volt power cable connected?  Is the CPU fan connected to the CPU fan header on the MB? Good luck and enjoy, John.
Back to Top
Ritzerk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ritzerk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 6:30am
Thank you for your suggestion. You said that there is a particular problem with hynx ram. What is hynx ram? Is this hyperx ram? Because not I feel awful I just brought a second set that specifically was said to be working with ryzen from this link: https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://media.kingston.com/pdfs/hx-product-memory-ddr4-amd-ryzen-and-hx-compatibility-us.pdf&ved=0ahUKEwi0-6zf2J3UAhVEfhoKHaRcCuIQFgggMAA&usg=AFQjCNEO7jaCTFGQYxar2cxtD4CBcuxwDA&sig2=1mxjASEjPxbhloud9lEVOg

To be specific: HX424C15FBK2/8

I have ordered this today after posting as I really wanted to solve this issue. The ram was clearly recommended by hyperx for ryzen. I have placed it in the A2 slot.

I have also now cleared cmos using jumper to no vain.
Back to Top
Ritzerk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ritzerk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 6:37am
Im booting a hard drive. WD Caviar Black it is Sata III. My keyboard has LED keys and these do not light up and screen connected with HDMI also does not light up blue led so I cant get into Bios. I do not have a speaker for the motherboard I thought these are built in but I think now that is not true. The led just fades in and out. My keyboard and mouse are both usb. Yes the bios version is on the motherboard. This is a liquid cooled psu and the liquid cooler is connected to the specified liquid cooler cpu_fan header which is above the air cooler cpu_fan header on the mobo.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 8:37am
Ritzerk, Hynix is a chip maker.  Apparently kboxvegas thinks that is what your HyperX sticks use.  My memory has Hynix chips and works fine (X370 Pro Gaming, being RMAed right now due to slot A1 and A2 being bad causing hangs).  It would be worth trying all slots - one at a time with only one stick.  I looked at the X370 Killer Qualified Memory list and both of your HyperX sticks are on the list, so I do not think it is a memory problem.  My fans rev up at first and then drop down.  I suspect the board does that but it scared me at first.  Do you have an OS on the WD?  I agree, I suspect your board does not have a speaker - mine does not.  I don't think the CPU cooler fan header matters but I have mine on the lower one - worth a try.  I would also still try hitting F2 during boot.  A program called Taiphoon Burner will tell all about your memory, but not useful without Windows.  One person here had a strange no-boot problem which turned out to be thermal compound on CPU pins.  if you feel OK with your CPU/heat sink interface, don't look yet, but keep it in mind.  I will post again if I can think on anything else.  Enjoy, John.
Back to Top
Ritzerk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ritzerk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 9:37am
Thank you Jon for all your help.

It seems like it was all due to memory indeed as after replacing it multiple times the second ram stick eventually has worked. These ram sticks have a 1.2v also noted on them. I previously saw ram placing problems but I believed it was all in so its a suprise the first ram didnt work properly on the A2 slot, but worked on the B2 straight away after the other worked in A2. Felt like I was placing the ram very well in both times. I believe the first ram I ordered still wouldnt work as that one I definitely replaced quite a lot. And Im too terrified of destroying the set up now that its working.

My final question is if anyone would recommend the bios update. It is only on 2.1 and I know ryzen is still quite new and there are some issues with it, but I am terrified of bricking the motherboard. It seems like people have been getting better performance with updated bios. Also, can bios update ever fail on its own, randomly?

Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2017 at 11:31pm
Ritzerk. I am glad to help when I can.  I cannot advise on your BIOS question since I have a different board.  I have concluded that the BIOS Instant update is the safest and I would suggest you stay away from the Beta BIOSs.  Hopefully someone with your board will recommend.  Glad you are running.  Enjoy, John.
Back to Top
kboxvegas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kboxvegas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2017 at 12:24am
In my testing, the latest bios for the X370 killer sli/ac P2.40 is stable and has AGESA 1.0.0.4a which provides some improvement to ram compatibility over earlier versions. I am running B-die @ 3200MHz CL14 and R7 1700 @3.9GHZ.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.