ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AGESA 1.0.0.6a
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

AGESA 1.0.0.6a

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 23>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Kviksand81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kviksand81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AGESA 1.0.0.6a
    Posted: 09 Nov 2018 at 12:12am
Originally posted by Chonas Chonas wrote:

Search for my username on overclock.net. I posted my final solution there, got the sticks up pretty high, but not capacity. Motherboard is the limiting factor.

Could you provide a link? Tried searching for your username on overclock.net, but didn't find anything...
Back to Top
Chonas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chonas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2018 at 11:58pm
Search for my username on overclock.net. I posted my final solution there, got the sticks up pretty high, but not capacity. Motherboard is the limiting factor.
Back to Top
Kviksand81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kviksand81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2018 at 11:46pm
Originally posted by Jm62383 Jm62383 wrote:

Well its def an improvement but.....after I gamed for a little bit I closed the game....and she crashed...Rebooted into windows...decided to launch F@H to test it a bit...instant crash. Just to verify I removed the CPU overclock...still crash...went back stable once I lowered the ram back down to 3466.

Gonna play some more and see if I get anywhere. I did notice that my ram is running at 1t @ 3600 but Im pretty sure g skill rates it at 2t for those timings/speed. Gonna mess with that a little bit and see what happens.

I know it's been a while since you posted this, but could you provide an update on how things went with these memory sticks?

I consider purchasing this particular kit for my ASRock X370 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming, so I would like to know how things have gone with other ASRock boards prior to that.

In advance, thank you!

Best Regards,


Edited by Kviksand81 - 08 Nov 2018 at 11:47pm
Back to Top
Chonas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chonas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2017 at 3:56am
Bump voltage to what, and on which setting?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2017 at 2:05am
EDIT

Too, bump MEM_VTT Voltage.

That's the voltage fed to the IMC.






edit: wow. me bad.  MEM_VTT -not_ VDDCR_SOC(chipset v)
Back to Top
Chonas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chonas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2017 at 1:27am
Originally posted by PetrolHead PetrolHead wrote:

Originally posted by Chonas Chonas wrote:

If that works should I try 3466 first or go straight to 3600? What are the settings needed for those/where can I find them?

When I did the XMP profile change my boot started taking 4 attempts, is that something to worry about?


Your RAM is not listed in the motherboards memory QVL, so it's not officially supported. I also checked Galax's support list and it only lists ASRock's Intel motherboards. The 3600 MHz rating is for Intel and no memory in the AB350 Pro4's memory QVL is claimed to reach those speeds. Considering XMP profile is giving you issues, you can basically forget about running the modules at 3600 MHz. Unfortunately anything stable above that failsafe speed of 2133 MHz is a win at this point.


Originally posted by Ricky Ricky wrote:

next bios should include DRAM boot voltage, so it prevent cold boot issue occur with ryzen memory overclock.


So, next BIOS is due in a couple of weeks. Update then. Until then, test 3200 at 16/16/16 36 1.35 volts. If that works 3466 at 16-18-18-36 1.35 volts. Then http://www.galax.com/en/ram/galax-hof-ddr4-3600.html 17 18 18 38 1.35
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2017 at 12:21am
Originally posted by Chonas Chonas wrote:

If that works should I try 3466 first or go straight to 3600? What are the settings needed for those/where can I find them?

When I did the XMP profile change my boot started taking 4 attempts, is that something to worry about?


Your RAM is not listed in the motherboards memory QVL, so it's not officially supported. I also checked Galax's support list and it only lists ASRock's Intel motherboards. The 3600 MHz rating is for Intel and no memory in the AB350 Pro4's memory QVL is claimed to reach those speeds. Considering XMP profile is giving you issues, you can basically forget about running the modules at 3600 MHz. Unfortunately anything stable above that failsafe speed of 2133 MHz is a win at this point.
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
Ricky View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ricky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2017 at 11:34pm
next bios should include DRAM boot voltage, so it prevent cold boot issue occur with ryzen memory overclock.


Edited by Ricky - 25 Aug 2017 at 11:34pm
Back to Top
Chonas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chonas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2017 at 9:29pm
If that works should I try 3466 first or go straight to 3600? What are the settings needed for those/where can I find them?

When I did the XMP profile change my boot started taking 4 attempts, is that something to worry about?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2017 at 9:02pm
try manually setting it
i suggest first try
3200 and cl 16/16/16/

set volts at 1.35
and see if that works

[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 23>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.199 seconds.