ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - **SOLVED** AB350M Pro 4 UEFI Settings Black Screen
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

**SOLVED** AB350M Pro 4 UEFI Settings Black Screen

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
sobekite View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sobekite Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2017 at 7:00am
Haha, yes Ryzen Master isn't the best option. It's very clunky imo. I haven't tried messing with XMP settings yet but would love to boot into 3.8 at a decent voltage. 

I'll take a look at ASrock's OC tool. Thanks for the info, that's less of a headache than relaunching Ryzen Master each time (even from sleep oddly). 

Are you getting extremely inaccurate readings for voltages / speeds in windows? HWmonitor is hit or miss, sometimes it has a fixed voltage reading which is strange. CPU-Z acts even stranger. The base version of CPU-Z (latest version downloaded two days ago) shows my voltage at 2.45v.. but if I launch Asrock's branded CPU-Z version (Formula/Taichi) it shows the proper 1.28v and it also fluctuates actively. 


R 1400 (@3.8)
AB350M Pro4 (2.50)
MSI RX580 4G
Back to Top
yue0707 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jul 2017
Location: Adlie, VA
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yue0707 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2017 at 7:20am
Use HWInfo64
Back to Top
sobekite View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sobekite Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2017 at 7:40am
Asrock's OC utility app might not have the best looks but it certainly does a better job than Ryzen Master. CPU is downclocking way lower when idle but still able to boost to 3.7 without going over 1.3v (will test this) 


http://imgur.com/a/CI997
http://imgur.com/a/TAMHu
https://valid.x86.fr/idy0a9

I'll test disabling those bios settings you mentioned and try gain. Pray i don't need to cmos reset Geek


Edited by sobekite - 12 Jul 2017 at 7:46am
R 1400 (@3.8)
AB350M Pro4 (2.50)
MSI RX580 4G
Back to Top
yue0707 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jul 2017
Location: Adlie, VA
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yue0707 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2017 at 10:05am
Yeah idk why HWMonitor reads the voltage it does. But HWINFO64 has way more information that is accurate or can be averaged.

I think this is SMT boosting the voltage a tad as its currently on paper set to 1.33125v but in HWINFO64 it reads 1.37v and in HWMonitor I get like 1.27v so there could be an offset happening. The best tool probably is to use the graph in Ryzen Master.

http://imgur.com/a/oLVnn
Back to Top
slnpacifist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote slnpacifist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 3:58pm
Had very similar issue. However, described method could not help me. Turned out this motherboard UEFI does not work with FreeSync monitor capability enabled. Once I disabled FreeSync I could boot to UEFI as usual.
Back to Top
MrMoon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Location: Guatemala
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MrMoon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 1:47am
Than you! That worked for me!
I don't understand why on hell does the default values causes problems though... Defaults should be for maximum compatibility.
Back to Top
MadeInBeats View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 May 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MadeInBeats Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2019 at 5:20pm
This solution worked for me.

I can't believe this is still an issue over 15 months later!

B450 Gaming ITX with the latest 3.20 BIOS.

Thought I was going mad and had a crossed wire somewhere. Anyway, non-HD BIOS is really no big deal but it's just that this is quite an important issue IMO. I'm sure a lot of people get really stumped by this and don't know what to do, think they have a bad MB, CPU or RAM. For shame.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2019 at 6:19pm
Originally posted by slnpacifist slnpacifist wrote:

Had very similar issue. However, described method could not help me. Turned out this motherboard UEFI does not work with FreeSync monitor capability enabled. Once I disabled FreeSync I could boot to UEFI as usual.


That is a very intriguing piece of information! Thanks for sharing!
Back to Top
secisillusion View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2020
Location: 127.0.0.1
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote secisillusion Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2020 at 6:51pm
yes mate , as of right now i'm thinking that my motherboard might be faulty
or my gpu or my cpu
cuz i get no monitor output at all
nothing emptiness

but i heard through my microphone , windows sound
but no asrock logo or any graphic

this happend after i enabled fast boot , then i had no option so i cleared CMOS but now i see no gpu anywhere


im disappointed to the max :( sad at the same time

cuz i bought this computer 2 weeks ago and i was able to use only one week
Back to Top
SpecPep View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2021
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 125
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SpecPep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2021 at 10:26pm
Hello, im a new user here and i might have the same problem as you. My Mobo is ASROCK b450 Pro 4, processor is AMD Ryzen 5 2600 six core processor, 16 GB RAM, System type 64 bit win10, and graphic card is gtx1050ti.

So the story goes like this , i was tweaking my bios setting because my win doesn't let me use 16gb ram only 8gb, at the moment i was pissed cause why would i buy 16gb and only receive 8gb. So i tried everything from windows like msconfig, paging file, and etc ( i dont really know if they actually helps). After several fails i decided to use BIOS setting and after i tweak BIOS Setting the problem has occured ASROCK splash screen has been skipped immediately to Windows, if i try to spam f2 my monitor will only show black screen and will not let me to win 10. What i remember from my BIOS setting is that i tweak with virtualization, enabling 4G decoder, and i think in the boot menu called UEFI something or EFI. I don't want to resort to plugging and unplugging my RAM since i need my pc at all time for my universities (ill probably do it after all my assignments is done) and i don't want to reset my cmos battery since im afraid i made a mistake and harm my mobo. Is there any advice to fix missing BIOS splash screen ?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.