ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Taichi voltage issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Taichi voltage issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Adam1987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adam1987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Taichi voltage issue
    Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 5:27am
Hello everyone. So im having issues overclocking my r7 1700 at the moment. I had a stable 3800 @ 1.3v llc lvl 3, soc 1.125v llc lvl 3 but then all of a sudden after a restart I noticed that I was only running at 1.55ghz. I had this issue when I first tried to OC but it was fixed by turning off "cool and quite" as well as c6. Ive tried to find a fix sifting through various forums but I cant find anything. This does seem to be a problem with a lot of different companies/bios so im guessing there is just some fail safe option not working correctly but im pretty new to this so I don't want to go too deep. Need your help boys.

Thx!!
x370 Taichi - ryzen 1700 - flare x 3200 - 750 PSU - r9 390
Back to Top
AlbinoRhino View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 153
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlbinoRhino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 8:53pm
While entering your CPU overclock are you just typing in the multiplier (38)or are you typing out the whole Frequency (3800)?

I've read that just typing in the multiplier can cause this 1.55 bug.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 10:16pm
Originally posted by Adam1987 Adam1987 wrote:

Hello everyone. So im having issues overclocking my r7 1700 at the moment. I had a stable 3800 @ 1.3v llc lvl 3, soc 1.125v llc lvl 3 but then all of a sudden after a restart I noticed that I was only running at 1.55ghz. I had this issue when I first tried to OC but it was fixed by turning off "cool and quite" as well as c6. Ive tried to find a fix sifting through various forums but I cant find anything. This does seem to be a problem with a lot of different companies/bios so im guessing there is just some fail safe option not working correctly but im pretty new to this so I don't want to go too deep. Need your help boys.

Thx!!


What are you using to monitor the CPU/core frequencies?

What Windows (version?) Power Plan are you using? Or do you use the AMD Ryzen Power Plan?

Cool N Quiet and C6 C State are CPU power saving features that reduce the CPU frequency under low CPU load conditions. They don't lock or switch the CPU speed permanently at some speed. The CPU frequency will change depending upon its load when those features are used, down to 1.55GHz for example, and switch to your OC of 3800MHz on one or more cores when they are under a greater load. These features working per their design are not an issue.

It sounds like you prefer to have all the processor cores running constantly at 3800MHz regardless of the load on the processor. That is easy to do, but we need to know at least the answers to my questions.

Also, your thread's title is X370 Taichi voltage issue, but you are asking about your CPU running at 1.55GHz. So you lost me about that.
Back to Top
Adam1987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adam1987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 5:09am
Thank you for answering. No I always just put in 3800. Ill try that out tho!
x370 Taichi - ryzen 1700 - flare x 3200 - 750 PSU - r9 390
Back to Top
Adam1987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adam1987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 5:22am
Hi thank you for the lengthy response.

I use c15 and master ryzen to check once booted but in bios it shows 3800.

W10. I'm using performance windows power plan. Does the ryzen power plan take priority over windows? I didn't even know there was a ryzen pp -_-

The only reason I turned those 2 things off was because it was a suggestion I read by someone else on another forum. I just assumed there was something in bios that wasnt working correctly. So if I had to run my cores at 3.8 at all times for things to work than so be it.

This is my first solo build as well as my first overlock. I had a clean Oc and then I got locked at 1.55ghz is my main issue.

Well I guess I could of wrote cpu ghz issue but thats just the symptom. The real issue is voltage. I was able to keep everything on auto and hit 3700 but Its not as clean as the 3800 was.


x370 Taichi - ryzen 1700 - flare x 3200 - 750 PSU - r9 390
Back to Top
Adam1987 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Adam1987 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 5:29am
It wont let you put just 38. It auto corrects to 1600.
x370 Taichi - ryzen 1700 - flare x 3200 - 750 PSU - r9 390
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 7.500 seconds.