ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Overclocking on B350 Pro4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Overclocking on B350 Pro4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 6>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Oct 2017 at 2:05am
[URL=][/URL]
Originally posted by minnesnowta minnesnowta wrote:

Just chiming in that I have the same problem. I can't OC my 1600 beyond 3.7Ghz in the bios. I am getting a seemingly stable OC using Ryzen Master @ 3.9Ghz at 1.425 volts, but? I can't even get 3.8Ghz to post when OCing in the bios and setting the volts to 1.425 and I have to reset the CMOS.

For now, I'm just using Ryzen Master to OC and will hope an updated bios will fix the issue.


I hope you mean 1.325 volts otherwise that chip will be fried..

Also is there a way to submit a bug to these guys @ forum mods?? Perhaps this can spur along a fix because 3 people with different chips on the same board rules out a CPU issue.

Update: I sent something to tech support with a link to this thread. See if that spurs along a bug fix

Edited by Zach1928 - 19 Oct 2017 at 2:13am
Back to Top
minnesnowta View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote minnesnowta Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Oct 2017 at 12:53am
Just chiming in that I have the same problem. I can't OC my 1600 beyond 3.7Ghz in the bios. I am getting a seemingly stable OC using Ryzen Master @ 3.9Ghz at 1.425 volts, but  I can't even get 3.8Ghz to post when OCing in the bios and setting the volts to 1.425 and I have to reset the CMOS.

For now, I'm just using Ryzen Master to OC and will hope an updated bios will fix the issue.
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2017 at 4:40am
I just saw it as well, I think I might as well wait then. 
Back to Top
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2017 at 12:08pm
No dice. I'm giving up until another update rolls around and leaving the MoBo change as an option down the road..

Update: Just found this little nugget

Edited by Zach1928 - 17 Oct 2017 at 1:51am
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2017 at 3:32am
How did your PState OC results fare?
Back to Top
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2017 at 1:00am
Originally posted by superannoyed superannoyed wrote:

[URL=][/URL]Also, out of curiosity Zach, what type of RAM do you use? Is it listed within the QVL for this board??


I have Team Vulcan 2666, which is not on the QVL last I checked. That being said, I've gotten it to run at the rated speeds and got the timings down to CL14 at a mere 1.275 volts. In my attempts to OC, I reset every thing back to default so I don't think it'd be impacting the OC issue.
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2017 at 8:15am
Also, out of curiosity Zach, what type of RAM do you use? Is it listed within the QVL for this board? 
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 10:48am
Yes I am running BIOS P3.0 with AGESA 1006a
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 7:21am
bios 2.6 agesa 1006
v3.0 agesa 1006a

only way to get 10006b now is 3.20

for your boards

im on taichi 3.1 the one before the jedec 2666 addition

(our bios numbering seems the same for each addition)

to be honest here with you guys

the early bios were overall very very immature

esp regarding stability (mainly caused by ram)

im here daily and dont mind trying to suggest methods to help you guys iron out the wrinkles


edit
jz still has bios version v3.11 for downloads

http://www.jzelectronic.de/jz2/index.php


Edited by datonyb - 13 Oct 2017 at 7:24am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 7:08am
I'm on whichever version has 1.06 (non a or b). I believe @superannoyed is on 1.06a which doesn't seem any better, hence my reluctance to update. I'll post back the Pstate results this weekend
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 6>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.