ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Weird characters in boot menu in X370 Taichi
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Weird characters in boot menu in X370 Taichi

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 7:57pm
im willing to go and check mine

please write a quick flow chart in bios of how/when your issue presents

eg
select xxxx
press xxxx
and look at xxxxx
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
amitkarmakar13 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amitkarmakar13 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 8:03pm
The graphical glitch happens with the following steps,

https://goo.gl/photos/4wBpmES5bd1iPz1b8

1. CSM is enabled in bios with everything in Legacy only.
2. Power on the CPU
3. Press F11 for boot device selection


The graphical glitch disappears (except for blank entries) for the following steps,


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hFnM3sIjTH1y5PPvfv7Q-BKpF8ZO0Snj8w/view

1. Disable CSM
2. Power on the CPU
3. Press F11 for boot device selection

Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 8:06pm
ok i'll have a quick look

[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 8:18pm
well either csm enabled or csm disabled both present normal graphics on mine when i select f11
(mine was actually still enabled by default)
but changing it has no effect except maybe the promised faster boot time.....i didnt notice

my system is not far different to yours
tachi with bios version 3
1700 cpu
samsung evo 960 nvme boot + samsung evo 850 sata data drive
my gpu is a rx480 though  ( do the OTHER users with the issue have nvidia cards or amd to try and see if its a glitch with gpu's)
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 9:35pm
In the BIOS Advanced-Full HD UEFI option.  Have anyone tried enabling/disabling and see if that helps?  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 10:45pm
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

In the BIOS Advanced-Full HD UEFI option.  Have anyone tried enabling/disabling and see if that helps?  Enjoy, John.


i can confirm mine is set to
full hd
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 11:18pm
I would also suggest trying a different interface on the video card.  I have noticed slightly different results with DP and HDMI interfaces.  Good luck, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
amitkarmakar13 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amitkarmakar13 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 11:22pm
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

In the BIOS Advanced-Full HD UEFI option.  Have anyone tried enabling/disabling and see if that helps?  Enjoy, John.


With both disabled and auto option selected, the problem remains.


Edited by amitkarmakar13 - 27 Aug 2017 at 11:23pm
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Online
Points: 23663
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2017 at 11:46pm
Have you tried disconnecting all drives, clearing CMOS then testing without any drives attached?

I have the X370 Taichi in my personal system and I have not seen this issue on my setup. 

You can also try a full CMOS clear as described here:

http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal


It should clear any corrupted values from the UEFI.
Back to Top
amitkarmakar13 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amitkarmakar13 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Aug 2017 at 5:41am
Tried this, still the same problem.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.