ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350 Pro 4 - Ram Voltage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350 Pro 4 - Ram Voltage

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 3:05am
have you tried as i suggested
click xmp
and then click 2666 manually

it should load the xmp settings for timing and volts but keep them when you select 2666

then test it to see if its stable

you also say with one stick it does 1.35


does it do this with both sticks tested alone ?
if one will and one wont then thats the problem a dodgy ram stick


Edited by datonyb - 07 Sep 2017 at 3:06am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
gabrimor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabrimor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 3:01am
Its really odd behavior, I know.
RAM is CMK8GX4M2B3000C15I5, and i'm using the banks at slots a2 and b2.
As the RAM works with 1.21v, we can say 1.35v its not enough.
As I said, I tried everything, but the problem still. With 1 bank, I can set 1.35v, with two, 1.23v is the limit. The new fact is I can set 1.35v with A-,Tuning software..
I tested RAM with Memtest, Windows Memory Diagnostic, Prime Blend and Asus RealBench. PASSED. But fails with 10 seconds with AIDA64 stability. Sorry for poor text, Um using mobile phone to right....
 
 
 
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 10:54am
Originally posted by gabrimor gabrimor wrote:

But, there's something I can't understand.

DRAM voltage, at auto, runs with 1.21v.

When I try to set at the rated voltage, 1.35v, mobo won't post.

Same thing happens with any voltage higher than 1.23v.

When I use, one bank, instead of two banks, I can increase the voltage to 1.35v.

Is it normal?

For me, this low voltage is making my system crash, sometimes.....


Please pull the memory and re-seat it fully till both ends "click' , signalling it is seated correctly.

What you describe is odd behavior.




Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 10:03am
Originally posted by gabrimor gabrimor wrote:

Hi, thanks for reading.

I bought, 2 weeks ago, an Asrock AB350 Pro 4 motherboard.

My Corsair RAM isn't QVL, so I know it's not easy to get the rated 3000mhz speed.

I'm running 2666 and I'm satisfied, it's enough for me.

But, there's something I can't understand.

DRAM voltage, at auto, runs with 1.21v.

When I try to set at the rated voltage, 1.35v, mobo won't post.

Same thing happens with any voltage higher than 1.23v.

When I use, one bank, instead of two banks, I can increase the voltage to 1.35v.

Is it normal?

For me, this low voltage is making my system crash, sometimes.....

Again, thanks for reading!


What model number of Corsair memory are you using, and what capacity and number of DIMMs are you using, as in GBs?

Do you have a POST beep speaker installed? If so, do you hear any beeps when the board fails to POST?

It sounds like your memory requires more power than the board is able to provide at 1.35V, for some reason.
Back to Top
Maddreg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maddreg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 4:30am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

have you tried selecting XMP and then turning just the 3000 down to 2666 and test to see if it boots?
are your ram sticks in slots a2 and b2 ?
have you tried increasing the SOC voltage to 1.1 volt ?
Unfortunately there is no way to change SOC voltage on ab350 pro4 and am350m pro4 (and probably other cheaper MB), I heard that those options persist in bios but hidden by asrock
ASRock AB350M Pro4//Ryzen R6 1600@3800=1.275v+Macho rev.B//GTX 1060//Ripjaws V@3200 16-18-18-38-56=1.4v (2x8Gb)//Corsair RM550x
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 12:49am
have you tried selecting XMP and then turning just the 3000 down to 2666 and test to see if it boots?
are your ram sticks in slots a2 and b2 ?
have you tried increasing the SOC voltage to 1.1 volt ?
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
gabrimor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabrimor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Sep 2017 at 9:29pm
Hi, thanks for reading.

I bought, 2 weeks ago, an Asrock AB350 Pro 4 motherboard.

My Corsair RAM isn't QVL, so I know it's not easy to get the rated 3000mhz speed.

I'm running 2666 and I'm satisfied, it's enough for me.

But, there's something I can't understand.

DRAM voltage, at auto, runs with 1.21v.

When I try to set at the rated voltage, 1.35v, mobo won't post.

Same thing happens with any voltage higher than 1.23v.

When I use, one bank, instead of two banks, I can increase the voltage to 1.35v.

Is it normal?

For me, this low voltage is making my system crash, sometimes.....

Again, thanks for reading!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.