ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock x399 Taichi, XMP and IOMMU
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock x399 Taichi, XMP and IOMMU

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock x399 Taichi, XMP and IOMMU
    Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 2:03am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


now enter the dram timings section and manually change the cl14 timings to
16/16/16/16/35/50


50 is way way too low for those timings.


Clarification

For this particular Kit anyways.


i was /am working on the theory its basically two f4-3200cl14d-16 kits

which would xmp to 14/14/14/14/35/50

and then relaxed the first 4 settings to 16

my 3200 samsung b die gskills cl 15's run 16/15/15/15/35/50 mate
and have done since april


Edited by datonyb - 22 Sep 2017 at 2:04am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
J Z View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2016
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J Z Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 11:29pm
Hi,

Maybe your DDR4 Memory is not good



See time 4:20

Kind Regards,
JZ

https://shop.JZelectronic.de - Der Shop mit ausgesuchter ASRock Profi Hardware

https://www.facebook.com/asrock.de
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 8:11pm
That sux.

Keep us posted when you get your RMA back.

PS/FYI: ONLY return the MB, nothing else. And if you want to keep your color retail box, send the MB back in an appropriate and well padded box.
Back to Top
Rope View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rope Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 6:05pm
Thanks all.
I contacted ASRock support about this issue as well, detailing the issue I was seeing with ram in the A channels and the hardware reserve issue in Windows, and they believe I have a faulty motherboard and to RMA it. 
 
I am currently running with 2 sticks in D2/C2 with XMP3200 until the new mobo arrives and will do the swap.  Hopefully everything just works on the new one and I will keep in mind the voltages.  But as of right now, XMP3200 is working as intended and I didn't need to manually adjust any voltages or timings.  The ram is running at 14/14/14/34 timings. 


Edited by Rope - 21 Sep 2017 at 6:10pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 2:35pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


now enter the dram timings section and manually change the cl14 timings to
16/16/16/16/35/50


50 is way way too low for those timings.


Clarification

For this particular Kit anyways.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 2:35pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


now enter the dram timings section and manually change the cl14 timings to
16/16/16/16/35/50


50 is way way too low for those timings.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 2:33pm
F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR Samsung B-die best I can tell

BCLK 100
3200

Choose XMP 3200, then BEFORE Saving, overwrite ONLY the below
18-16-16-38-75
2T
vDIMM 1.35 (Default)
SoC 1.1

Now Save and Exit.

Post back with those please.


Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 9:26am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

well to be fair

the ram is 'ryzen friendly'
alas experiance with threadripper isnt my forte

did you raise the dram and soc volts also ?


Originally posted by Rope Rope wrote:

Nope.  All I did was just enable the xmp3200 profile and change the timings.  Will try going back to just D2/C2 and simply select the xmp profile and see if that works without changing the timings. 

Yea, D2/C2 just select XMP3200 and booted up no issue.  Definitely leaning towards it being an issue with the motherboard.  Oh well, Newegg made the RMA relatively easy, so we'll see how it goes.


Sorry but raising the SOC voltage as datonyb suggested, is a standard Ryzen memory over clocking procedure. Just as on Intel systems, increasing the VCCSA and VCCIO voltages for memory over clocking is required. SOC voltage will not be increased automatically via an XMP profile.

You may have had a problem with your X399 Taichi board, fine. But if the X399 system is anything like Ryzen/X370, you will need to increase the SOC voltage when you over clock your memory.

The stock/default SOC voltage on standard Ryzen boards is 0.900V. Normally setting SOC voltage to 1.100V will be necessary for a memory OC. Note that the SOC voltage has an LLC setting, as well as a voltage mode, such as Fixed or Offset. That indicates how important it is. We have yet to learn how much is needed for X399/Threadripper, but going with what works for Ryzen makes sense.

DRAM voltage at 1.35V should be done automatically with the XMP profile. If it isn't, then it must be done manually, unless your memory is rated to operate at say 3200 with 1.2V.





Back to Top
Rope View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rope Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 4:57am
Nope.  All I did was just enable the xmp3200 profile and change the timings.  Will try going back to just D2/C2 and simply select the xmp profile and see if that works without changing the timings. 

Yea, D2/C2 just select XMP3200 and booted up no issue.  Definitely leaning towards it being an issue with the motherboard.  Oh well, Newegg made the RMA relatively easy, so we'll see how it goes.


Edited by Rope - 21 Sep 2017 at 5:03am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 4:50am
well to be fair

the ram is 'ryzen friendly'
alas experiance with threadripper isnt my forte

did you raise the dram and soc volts also ?


Edited by datonyb - 21 Sep 2017 at 4:51am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.