ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AGESA 1.0.0.7 incoming !
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

AGESA 1.0.0.7 incoming !

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
donalgodon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote donalgodon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 2:52am
"AMD has also changed the entire BIOS base structure so we have to do a lot of work to port everything to the new version" 


Bugs incoming.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 4:40am
early adopter

I WILL NOT BE Tongue
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 4:40am
donalgodon: yeah, might be. But it also might fix some hidden bugs ;-)

Another interesting point from the user 1usmus on overclockers.net forum >
http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/rog-crosshair-vi-overclocking-thread/29890#post_26458586

"3) Hidden option DQS drive strength solves the problem of cold boots .I spent a lot of testing, reducing the resistance a step from the "procODT" helps. Why is the problem solved via the clock generator and without drive strength? This significantly limits the overclocking potential of memory. It is artificially limited. The problem is not in IMC"

datonyb -- And me on the other hand --- If someone from ASRock is willing to use me as a guinea pig for the new X399 FPG UEFIs - be my guest :) 
I am not scared of new things, have other rigs that I can use in the meantime etc. 


Edited by SoniC - 21 Nov 2017 at 4:43am
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 5:14am
UPDATE : I gave it a shot and checked/disassembled the X399 FPG UEFI 1.80 against any "hidden" options (especially if it contains the DQS drive strenght) but unfortunately I found none... ohwell.... 1.90 (or any earlier beta) it is :)
P.S. 1.80 = 1.71 -->  they didn't even modify the project version (when reading via AFUWIN it still shows 1.71) ;-)


Edited by SoniC - 21 Nov 2017 at 5:17am
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 10:17am
OK, SiniC and datonyb, what is all this about FPG UEFI, hidden DQS options and cold boot problems?  Thanks and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 2:40pm
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

OK, SoniC and datonyb, what is all this about FPG UEFI, hidden DQS options and cold boot problems?  Thanks and enjoy, John.

FPG = Fatal1ty Pro Gaming (my MoBo), hidden DQS drive strenght = see the post where I've mentioned 1usmus on overclockers, where he has found out, that with the new AGESA on AM4 platform there is a new hidden option (DQS drive strenght) and he thinks that this might improve the compatibility with more modules seated.
I can remember this option from AM3 platform (DDR3 times) and indeed --- sometimes setting it to high improved stability with more memory sticks.

Cold boot problem - again see the earlier posts - with the new AGESA they (ASUS) are mentioning to have improved the fix to a cold boot problem with the memory (where at the initial boot it uses default 1.2V instead of the OC V set for the RAM, thus boot-looping and not going through POST).
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 9:08pm
asus ch6 got the beta bios 1007 agesa 5 hours ago

as per ch6 owners life
....please use the form to report bugs and errors

and instructions to flashback to earlier bios they need to use the bios flashback-usb method

is this an early sign that 1007 WONT allow you to revert back to an earlier bios on our asrock boards ?
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Nov 2017 at 12:58am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

asus ch6 got the beta bios 1007 agesa 5 hours ago

[...]and instructions to flashback to earlier bios they need to use the bios flashback-usb method
is this an early sign that 1007 WONT allow you to revert back to an earlier bios on our asrock boards ?

I always use the USB flash method.... UEFI flashback just differs that you do it on a  low-level... probably uses only a small part of the UEFI/bootrecord to do it.
Actually -- no wonder that they recommended this way --- IF the structures changed considerably and some important parts of it can/could be overwritten during the roll-back to the old UEFI.

Rather a fail-safe way to avoid bricked boards afterwards (if you ask me).
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Nov 2017 at 1:11am
yes it seems the asus flashback can be done without even cpu or ram

so its bypassing a lot of issues-componants

hence my ponderment, would we still be able to 'roll-back' with normal asrock bios


but then thinking on more ............... the agesa usually includes microcode for the cpu at same time

what if some firmware was changed in the cpu ,and then you use flashback in asus bios without the cpu fitted

you get a mixed bag of board bios being earlier than cpu firmwareConfused
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Nov 2017 at 2:45am
LoL... yeah.... theoretically possible but I wouldn't worry THAT much...
I am not sure if you know it but microcode update can also be rolled by means of Windows Updates... 
That is a lot more scary if MS would release a pre-release/not finished code in a borked update...
Happened several times already (with borked updates - not necessary with microcode -fortunately). Especially if ya use W10 and haven't put some tweaks/measures against it :)


Edited by SoniC - 22 Nov 2017 at 2:46am
-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.