ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [Linux] Freezes on Asrock X370 Taichi + C6 enabled
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

[Linux] Freezes on Asrock X370 Taichi + C6 enabled

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 6>
Author
Message
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2017 at 11:36pm
@parsec: so can you share your timings please?
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 10:28pm
I think I noticed the pattern that causes the freeze. After normal boot everything works fine. But if I ever use suspend and then resume the computer, that's when the freeze happens after a while. I suppose the motherboard firmware does something wrong in case of resume from sleep (may be memory training doesn't work, or something of the sort). I suppose I should open a bug with Asrock?
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 10:35pm
Did you disable the C6 state? Some (older) PSU can't handle the C6 state correctly.
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2017 at 12:17am
I doubt that's related here, since this happens both with disabled and enabled C6 and Cool'n'Quiet. And my PSU is certified to handle C6 fine.

Also, the freeze doesn't happen right away after resume, but randomly, at some point after that. So it's more likely, that the motherboard doesn't initialize something properly on resume from suspend, and it eventually glitches out.


Edited by shmerl - 18 Dec 2017 at 12:41am
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2017 at 1:36am
Well, scrap that. I just got a random freeze after a normal boot. But may be sleep / resume just makes it more likely.
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2017 at 3:52am
Things that come to mind - try another PSU; run some memtest from a live Linux USB; some UEFI leftovers from a flash;

Does this happen with all left @ auto?
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2017 at 9:24am
It did happen with another PSU. I already RMA'd CPU, motherboard and RAM (first two for different reasons, but still). It still happens :) I suspect it's a bug in Asrock UEFI when it works with this particular RAM. And it happens with auto too.

I'd wish someone from Asrock could shed some light on what it can be.


Edited by shmerl - 18 Dec 2017 at 9:25am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2017 at 6:03pm
maybe some further testing to help us -help you

have you tested with the ram set at 2133 safe ?

if not please do so ,it may help us determine if the ram needs tweaking
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2017 at 10:45am
I'm running it now with auto auto (XMP and frequency). I think my previous tests with auto didn't set XMP profile to auto as well (but just the frequency), so I just want to make sure.

Such auto setting sets RAM to 2400 MHz.

If I'll get the freeze this way, I'll try 2133 (I'll post the result here either way).


Edited by shmerl - 19 Dec 2017 at 10:47am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 2:27am
ok its a start to try and work out the issue

i feel i can help with ram settings if required (am4 and xmp makes a pigs ear of setting them stable)
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 6>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.117 seconds.