ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - threadripper ram problem (jbmerrill)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

threadripper ram problem (jbmerrill)

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: threadripper ram problem (jbmerrill)
    Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 5:53am
as discussed over private messages can we try to solve this here Smile
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 10:34pm
yes, can I refer you to my thread/posts x399 fatal1ty professional gaming problems

jbmerrill
bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jan 2018 at 11:52pm
Hello,

RE: x399 Professional fatal1ty gaming motherboard

Latest update is that I verified all 8 memory modules (8x16GB) are working just fine with uefi bios p2.0

However, when I then tested each memory slot one at a time, only slots a1,a2 would POST and all other slots resulted in no POST with digital code 'C0'.

I was told that I should be able to POST with a single DIMM in one slot at a time (G.Skill tech support) to verify if they were good, but this was not the case.

Also, I spoke with ASRock technical support, and all they could advise is to RMA the motherboard.

When I first installed the motherboard, I noticed a couple of CPU socket pins that seemed a little bent and the board did not come with a grey plastic socket protector, so I don't know if the socket is damaged and causing CPU to not POST the other slots.

I can only verify that slots a1, and a2 are working correctly with O.S. able to use all 32GB mem, and would greatly appreciate if anyone else has had this problem or knows what to do.

With any other configuration, O.S. is only able to use 1/4 to 1/2 of the memory (128GB=32GB used by O.S. with 96GB as 'hardware reserved')

It doesn't make sense that uefi detects all installed memory if 6 slots are bad.

Please let me know what additional info I should include.

Thanks,

Bryan


Edited by jbmerrill - 09 Jan 2018 at 11:59pm
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 12:02am
jbmerrill, I know it is a pain to replace the MB, but it is your only recourse at this time.  Please make no attempt to straighten the pins.  Several people have commented that their boards were missing the CPU protector.  ASRock MUST correct this or go broke and anger many users.  Please bite the bullet and send in your board.  The BIOS "sees" the memory and then runs tests.  The sticks that pass (or can be made to pass with tuning) are passed to the OS.  Many have reported this and I have seen it when one of my sticks was not fully seated.  Please keep us informed.  Good luck and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 12:39am
Thanks much MisterJ,

I am dreading the pain of pulling this rig apart and sending in the MB. It will be a major undertaking, and I may well damage things.

Do you know of any 'tuning' tricks I could try first, such as memory remapping, or frequency/voltage tweaks?

I do not want to damage anything, but don't know what else to do.

I see others with this same problem, so I am thinking that RMA the MB will not solve it, and think that perhaps, I should just run it with 32GB until ASRock has a uefi bios fix.

You and everyone here have been a great help.

Bryan

Edited by jbmerrill - 10 Jan 2018 at 1:54am
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 2:24am
jbmerrill, I know of no tricks and I suspect this is just the tip of the iceberg.  I think you will have more and more problems as time goes forward.  A new AGESA/UEFI will not deal with your problems. Best of luck, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 194
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 3:54am
Save yourself further pain and anxiety and just RMA the board!

It's pretty hard to damage components if your careful when taking apart or building a rig.
X399 Fat Pro Gaming bios 3.10 - TR4 1900X - 64GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 3133MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
jbmerrill View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jbmerrill Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 5:13am
Thanks much for the advice.

I guess I will have to tear this thing apart and RMA the board.

Or should I RMA the RAM and get something on their QVL?

You folks are great!!

Bryan
X399 Pro Gaming, 2990wx Threadripper,128GB G.Skill RGB 3200,EVGA 1200 P2,EVGA GTX 1080 Ti x 2 SLI, Enermax Liqtech 360mm,Samsung 970 EVO/960 Pro/850 EVOs, Toshiba x300 HDDs, Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 9:42am
jbmerrill, please RMA the board.  If you do not do it now, you will most likely have to later.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
ssateneth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 114
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ssateneth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jan 2018 at 7:24pm
Motherboard sees RAM, but it fails training for whatever reason (hence the 'hardware reserved'). I got this a lot on an Intel X99 motherboard if I was pushing RAM speeds past the capability of the CPU. Dialing back speeds allowed more RAM usable (removing 'hardware reserved'). If you still get large amounts of 'hardware reserved' at 2133 or 1866, then yeah, give RMA a shot.
MB: X399 Taichi, UEFI L3.32
VGA: EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
PSU: Seasonic PRIME 1300 W PLATINUM
CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
MEM: 4x16GB, 3600MHz G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C17Q-64GTZKW
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.219 seconds.