ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X399 Fatal1ty not booting with code 62
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X399 Fatal1ty not booting with code 62

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
Author
Message
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X399 Fatal1ty not booting with code 62
    Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 7:41am
Hello,

I just built a machine with a Threadripper 1950x, 32 GB G.Skill 3200 Mhz F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB, an Asus GTX 1080Ti turbo, 2 x Samsung EVO 256 GB M.2, a Corsair RM850i and a Enermax LiqTech TR4 360.

The pc won't boot and it stops on code 62. The manual says "Chipset initialization error. Clear CMOS or reset". It didn't work. I also tried to remove the battery. Boot with 1 stick of ram. Same problem. I know the graphic card works because it was on my old system.

Any idea?

Thanks
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 2172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 8:56am
this may be related to pci-e devices
try to reseat gpu, or try different one
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 9:07am
alexmaz, these codes:  http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=16017
say 62 - Installation of the PCH Runtime Services.  Please post more of your specifications as in my signature.  Include your UEFI/BIOS and OS version and power supply.  Make sure you have the CPU 4-pin and 8-pin power connectors on the CPU and the PCIe power connectors on the video card.  Make sure the 4-pin connectors are not rotated 90 degrees.  Try booting with nothing but the CPU installed and post your code.  Open the UEFI and hit F9 then F10.  Try different PCIe slot for your Video card.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 9:19am
Thanks for the answers! I changed slot to the graphic card and now it boots. I updated the bios to 2.00 but it only see 16 gb of ram. I have 4 sticks of F43200C16Q-32GTZB G.SKILL. I tried to switch the ram around, but it only see those in the slots A2 and B2.

Both the 4 pin and 8 pin connectors are connected.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 9:34am
1) Latest BIOS 2.00 flashed?
2) 4-Pin, 8-Pin, AND 24-Pin power supplied to the MB from the PSU?
3) Memory, see below for correct placement of 1, 2, and 4 sticks
4) Memory, these slots you must, MUST, make positive the stic(s) get seated, fully. Double check them.

Begin using 1, ONE, stick in A1 that it boots.
Work? Boot?
Place a second stick in C1(now A1+C1) that it boots
Work? Boot
Now place the other/last two into D1 and B1(now D1+C1+A1+B1) that it boots
Work? Boot?


Post back please
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 9:36am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

alexmaz, these codes:  http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=16017


MisterJ,

Please refer Users to the below link next time please.

http://asrock.com/support/faq.us.asp?id=334
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 9:39am
Hey Wardong, thanks for your answer. The manual says to use B2 A2 C2 D2. I'll try your configuration.
Back to Top
alexmaz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexmaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:07am
Nothing, it doesn't see the sticks in c1 d1 or c2 d2.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:13am
alexmaz, you probably need to remove your CPU and make sure there are no bent pins or paste on pins.  Of course, you may have a board problem or bad sticks, but it seems awful extreme.

wardog, why do I want to refer users to a debug code list with about one tenth as many codes?

Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:22am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

wardog, why do I want to refer users to a debug code list with about one tenth as many codes?


Why link them to codes that most likely (w)(d)on't show on Dr Debug?

Plus, it keeps everyone on the same page.

Thank you for your understanding.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.164 seconds.