ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > OverClocking(OC) Zone > OC Technical Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z370 Gaming k6 - cpu voltage higher , Offsett LCC
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z370 Gaming k6 - cpu voltage higher , Offsett LCC

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
al_bi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote al_bi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Z370 Gaming k6 - cpu voltage higher , Offsett LCC
    Posted: 03 Feb 2018 at 10:50pm
I have a motherboard z370 gaming k6, I had Z370 Extreme 4 at the same time.

The first note of G6 K6 sets the CPU Voltage Core voltage higher than the Extreme 4 at the same settings:

 

Gaming K6 cpu ratio Auto, Cpu Vcore auto - 1,232

cpu 4600, vcore auto - 1,264

cpu 4800, vcore auto - 1,296

cpu 4900, vcore auto - 1,392 ??? why so high

cpu 4900, vcore auto - 1,334 - second attempt after resetting everything

 

Extreme 4 cpu ratio Auto, Cpu Vcore auto - 1,216

cpu 4600, vcore auto - 1,248

cpu 4800, vcore auto - 1,296

cpu 4900, vcore auto - 1,328

 

for comparison, the MSI z370 gaming pro carbon sets it this way

cpu ratio Auto, Cpu Vcore auto - 1,208

cpu 4600, vcore auto - 1,200

cpu 4800, vcore auto - 1,240

cpu 4900, vcore auto - 1,312

 

Why am I writing this, I am concerned about the strange voltage jump in the auto mode, even to very dangerous 1,392, the temperature of the processor reached almost 100 degrees Celsius according to the sensors. Bios of course 1.30.

All other options in OC tweaker on auto.

I would like to note one more thing about adjusting the CPU power section. There is auto mode, fixed mode and offset. But what is the point of setting the offset mode if you can not set the core voltage core permanently? The offset mode should work in such a way that after setting a constant value it can add additional voltage to it during the load. If I choose the offset mode, I can not influence the basic Vcore value. And with one restart the processor will set the voltage very high and the offset will add to what has been set. Why there is a Fixed + Offset option to choose from other manufacturers. Why is not this in Asrock.

 

Another note - CPU Load-Line Calibration - there are 5 levels but again my question is what is the sense of entering Line 1 fixed v, the remaining decrease at load? For example, I am overclocking the processor, it is powered with 1.320v voltage when in standby mode and during voltage the voltage drops to 1.248v, for example. Where is the logic here, in order to ensure stability, the voltage should be regulated upwards. Why the MSI and ASUSA are able to choose the Load Line CPU both up and down. And here in Asrock, only Line 1 is the most reliable

Back to Top
Heatspreader View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jan 2018
Location: Greece
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Heatspreader Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2018 at 1:53am
I have the same issue.
This is because Asrock uses 2 kind of VRMs for the Z370 Gaming K6.

I have test 2 Asrock Gaming 370 k6 with different behavior. Mine gives more voltage. The other was ok.
Check this: 
https://www.reddit.com/r/intel/comments/799jwh/z370_vrm_tier_list_opinion/

I think this is efficiency issue. :/
8700K / Z370 Fatal1ty Gaming K6 / TridentZ 3400 / Palit Super JetStream GTX 1060 6GB / NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Back to Top
di4blos View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote di4blos Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2021 at 6:34pm
Hi,

I would like to refresh this topic for the same MB.
I bought few day ago a set of i9 9900K and exactly the same MB of Asrock.
When I tried to do some OC and set CLL (CPU Load Line) - I don't see Level 1 and 2.
On the dropdown list there is only Level 3,4,5. What is wrong? This MB doen't support Level 1,2 or there is something broken with MB settings?

I would really appr any help.
Thank!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.