ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taichi x399 new bios?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taichi x399 new bios?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 5:40pm

Not sure but is there a way to change timmings? mine is 1T but maybe the dual rank chips need 2T?



Edited by TANWare - 01 Mar 2018 at 5:41pm
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 5:18pm
I am 4 chips, 8gb each. these specifically; https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233916 . I think they are single sided, not too sure.
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 2:34pm
How many modules and RAM in total. Double sided or single sided? Which die?

Mine can run perfectly fine with two modules only. 
4 and you are stuck to 2933.

But mine is 4x 16 GB (DS, Samsung B-Die, G.Skill F4-3200C14-16GVR) and that is the problem --- memory controller seem to have a problem with Quad Channel and high speed DS modules.


-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 2:25pm
Sorry to hear guys. I have a 3466 kit that runs fine, did not know there were so many others out there still waiting. I purchased mine with the express information that the kit was Ryzen compatible.
Back to Top
Meluto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Meluto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 3:41am
Originally posted by TANWare TANWare wrote:

Are you not able to get the 3200 from your kit?

Sadly no, and as SoniC says, I have also tried anything within my knowledge (I consider myself an enthusiast, not an expert). Up to 2800 mhz it behaves well, not perfect as sometimes do not post, but eventually will. One step beyond has been simply impossible.

I also hope Asrock does not forget us X399 users.

Taichi x399 MB
64GB RAM G.Skill - 2x F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR kits
Threadripper 1950x
EKWB water loop, XSPC CPU block
550MX 1Tb ssd & 12Tb hdd
2x EVGA SC BE 1080 ti
SB AE-5 sound
Phantek Enthoo Primo case
Back to Top
SoniC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 183
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SoniC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2018 at 1:03am
@TANWare --- some of us still are waiting for a golden UEFI update. And it angers me personallly when I check all the updates that are made for AM4 platform but not for the "so called premium" TR4 platform.

On the other hand --- I own both platforms (X370 Fatal1ty Pro Gaming and X399 Fatal1ty Pro Gaming) and X370 runs my memory kit with the max manufacturer specs (4x 16GB 3200 CL14) the other one I was not able to pass above 2933 stable (tried virtually everything incl. fine tuning all the parameters according to different threads, calculators and recommendations). Exactly same kit, even used same modules in both as a test.

So - TL;DR yes, we are still waiting and I am getting a little bit pi**ed @ AMD... 
E.g. See the comments in the lastest post about new ryzen desktop cpus here:

-=SoniC=-
TR x1950, ASRock X399 FPG (v. 3.33A), G.Skill 3200 CL14 64GB, Enermax LiqTech 280,
AMD Vega 64 LC, 10x HDDs (mostly Hitachi), 2x M.2 (970EVO,960Pro), Xonar DX, AX1200i PSU
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Feb 2018 at 5:42pm
Are you not able to get the 3200 from your kit?
Back to Top
Meluto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Meluto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2018 at 6:00am
I was just wondering if among our power users is there knowledge of any news in relation with a new bios for the x399 platform coming any time soon, I really would like to see a new agesa the allow us to optimize our expensive memories.

Thanks in advance for the info
Taichi x399 MB
64GB RAM G.Skill - 2x F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR kits
Threadripper 1950x
EKWB water loop, XSPC CPU block
550MX 1Tb ssd & 12Tb hdd
2x EVGA SC BE 1080 ti
SB AE-5 sound
Phantek Enthoo Primo case
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.139 seconds.