ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taichi x399 new bios?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taichi x399 new bios?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2018 at 12:06am
Someone needs to open an AMD Support Ticket and ask if a new AGESA has been released for TR.  If so, we can start leaning on ASRock!  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2018 at 5:32am
I think with Meltdown and Spectre most Bois people are bust elsewhere.
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2018 at 6:26am
A few more issues to overcome.
 
1.) while TR is a premium product it in no way is their lucrative one. The standard Ryzen is a much larger market to cater too.
 
2.) In a few short weeks we will see new chips and possibly issues with the up to 8 core 12nm chips.  AMD and Asrock need to get ready.
 
So we could be relegated to waiting for the new 2950x and newer chips being released before we start seeing some Bios goodness.
 
I'll note I hope I am wrong on this!
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
JayB33 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 69
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JayB33 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2018 at 7:35am
If they delay making a new BIOS for their premium platform for too long or skip it altogether, then people will think twice before buying the next one. Surely people don't have the enthusiasm to buy another £1000 worth of hardware or more with the worry of RAM incompatibilities and BIOS bugs that may never be fixed.


Edited by JayB33 - 05 Mar 2018 at 7:38am
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2018 at 9:58am
Originally posted by JayB33 JayB33 wrote:

If they delay making a new BIOS for their premium platform for too long or skip it altogether, then people will think twice before buying the next one. Surely people don't have the enthusiasm to buy another £1000 worth of hardware or more with the worry of RAM incompatibilities and BIOS bugs that may never be fixed.
 
Agreed, it stinks they are taking so long but this is the way a free market works, the grease goes to where the money is. I think they thought the TR was going to be more of a premium seller to the small businesses that can use the compute power. It just does not seem to have happened.
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
daddyo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daddyo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 2:28am
With the issues I've had trying to get the onboard RAID to work on my x399 taichi (I've given up), I don't think I'll ever buy another high end AMD platform. I'd rather pay the premium with intel and know things will work.

This is not entirely unrelated to this thread, as it pertains to getting a stable platform out. Live and learn.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 4:29am
daddyo, Please don't give up, I think I have figured it all out.  If you will tell me what you want to do, I will provide the instructions of how to do it.  Works well for my 3 SSD NVMe RAID0 system disk.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
daddyo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daddyo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 8:26am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

daddyo, Please don't give up, I think I have figured it all out.  If you will tell me what you want to do, I will provide the instructions of how to do it.  Works well for my 3 SSD NVMe RAID0 system disk.  Enjoy, John.


You're a good man, and I truly appreciate your dedication to the community.

In the interest of learning something, I'll tell you what I initially wanted to build.

I have a single SATA SSD which is my current boot drive, and want to keep it as such. I have a PCIE nmve SSD which is a cache drive, which I want to keep as such. I also have 2x10tb SATA disks and 2x2TB SATA SSD's that are currently 4 independent volumes, all under AHCI in my UEFI.

What I wanted to do was have the 2x2TB SSD's as a RAID1 volume, and the 2x10TB drives as another RAID 1 volume, both for data storage, while the single SATA SSD would be the boot drive, and the single PCIE NVME SSD be a cache drive for tasks like video editing (This is my home post production workstation)...

Does that make sense?

I could never get the single boot drive to be recognized under windows setup after my attempts at designating it as a single RAID container in UEFI RAID2.0 mode. So I basically gave up and built the system in AHCI, which worked just fine. I tried just about everything in the UEFI, I never could get it to be a drive Windows would consider as bootable (although it would "see it" in the drive list after loading all the RAID drivers during the pre loading phase). There's nothing wrong with the drive, it's a samsung 950 PRO, pretty standard and proven to work in previous builds. I just couldn't get past installing Windows on it....


Edited by daddyo - 07 Mar 2018 at 8:34am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 9:22am
daddyo, I think this is doable but some work, all for you.  I learned several things working with AMD Support.  I have a 3xNVMe RAID0 (960 EVOs) as my W10 drive.  I have NVMe mode set to RAID and SATA mode to AHCI (2 SATA HDDs and a DVD).  I think the secret for you is to leave your NVMe in NVMe mode and set the SATA mode to RAID.  Now this will require that all SATA drives be in a RAID.  The RAID can be your RAID1s, while your individual SATA drives would be VOLUME.  If you have SATA optical drives they should be moved to the ASMedia SATA connectors (seems like you have a X399 Taichi).  Would be work but could be fun.  If you get more interested, I will make you a more detailed step-by-step.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
daddyo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daddyo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 9:58am
Mr J,
Thanks for responding, you are right in your assessment.  I have the Taichi.

I did try to create a VOLUME for my boot drive while my SATA mode was in "RAID". This is the part that failed. I would see my VOLUME in UEFI, and it would show during windows setup once I loaded the AMD RAID drivers (all 3 steps).

But windows kept saying this was not a bootable drive and could not proceed with installation... Perhaps a more detailed explanation of the volume creation procedure is required. I tried it different ways, no dice.

This said, if reconfiguring my system to the ideal profile will require a complete reinstallation of windows (which I suspect it will) let me stop you right here. It's not worth the effort. Installing windows is the easy part. I have so much software to configure that it takes me days to get this workstation where I need it to be. I'd rather deal with not having drives in RAID than spend days reinstalling programs...

I come from Intel high end platforms, where RAID is mature and I never expected to have so many problems to get it going.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.438 seconds.