ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - The right VID Value for SOC Voltage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The right VID Value for SOC Voltage

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Manu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Manu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: The right VID Value for SOC Voltage
    Posted: 26 Feb 2018 at 3:10pm
Im using a Ryzen 3 2200G on my new ASRock B350M-HDV with newest Beta Bios (4.61).

In Options Menu i can find the Options for GFX Frequency and GFX (SOC) Voltage. But i cant use a Voltage but being forced to use a VID.

What VID = 1.2V and 1.15V?

Thank you so much!
Back to Top
r32200g View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote r32200g Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2018 at 5:56pm
1.2V =56

1.15V =64

btw it wont work as you expected, i vs tried many times trust me.
Back to Top
r32200g View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote r32200g Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2018 at 7:22pm
Originally posted by r32200g r32200g wrote:

1.2V =56

1.15V =64

btw it wont work as you expected, i vs tried many times trust me.


sorry!

it should be 1.15V=40, 1.2V=38, if the value is presented in hexadecimal
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2018 at 7:32pm
I've seen people ask about these VID values elsewhere. Is it an AMD thing or an ASRock thing, and is there a table or a means of calculating them?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 2082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2018 at 12:05am
bios works in hexa values
asrock felt lazy and didnt put any sensible time to make it look more user friendly and let just what agesa has
end of story
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2018 at 3:21am
Originally posted by JohnM JohnM wrote:

I've seen people ask about these VID values elsewhere. Is it an AMD thing or an ASRock thing, and is there a table or a means of calculating them?


its on the asus boards as well

you should find plenty of tables on a google search mate

i only have the hex codes for 1.4v - 1.25v to hand as my p states cpu vid only require that
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
redopracer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote redopracer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2018 at 2:39pm
Regardless pf the value entered it will still only apply the automatic 1.1v setting asrock uses. Still unuseable basically.
fatality ab350 k4
1600x 4.1ghz 1.4vcore 2666mghz 2x8 gskillz ram at 3333mghz
gtx1060 6gb
Back to Top
parinaspaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2018
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parinaspaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2018 at 2:46am
How to get that value from volts?
Ryzen 3 2200g
AB350m Pro4
-bios version 4.70
Trident Z 2x4gb 3200mhz
Back to Top
parinaspaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2018
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parinaspaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2018 at 2:47am
Originally posted by r32200g r32200g wrote:

Originally posted by r32200g r32200g wrote:

1.2V =56

1.15V =64

btw it wont work as you expected, i vs tried many times trust me.


sorry!

it should be 1.15V=40, 1.2V=38, if the value is presented in hexadecimal


How to get that value from volt?
Ryzen 3 2200g
AB350m Pro4
-bios version 4.70
Trident Z 2x4gb 3200mhz
Back to Top
redopracer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote redopracer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2018 at 12:29pm
Doesnt matter the function is disabled and does not work.
fatality ab350 k4
1600x 4.1ghz 1.4vcore 2666mghz 2x8 gskillz ram at 3333mghz
gtx1060 6gb
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.102 seconds.