ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Not Booting, No Video
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Not Booting, No Video

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:23am
Here is an "Insiders' hint

Power down, disconnect power, bleed of the residual by holding the cases power button in for 3-5secs, install ONLY one stick in A2, reconnect power and attempt booting



Back to Top
andy75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andy75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:51am
Just so I make sure I am doing things correctly.  You want me to remove the 8 pin CPU power from the board.  Then hold down the power button for 30 seconds ( no single press turn on first ).  Then turn off add the 8 pin power back then see if it starts?
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:55am
I interpret it as "unplug the power supply from the wall socket".
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
mjinglis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mjinglis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:58am
Yeap remove either the kettle lead from the back of the psu or the plug from the wall.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 5:24am
No beeps is weird, andy75.  Please try one stick of memory in each slot then the other.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
andy75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andy75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 5:27am
I only have 1 - 8GB stick. :(
Back to Top
andy75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andy75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 5:29am
I will try that as soon as I get back home.  I read your instructions wrong.  That makes much more since.  Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 5:53am
Originally posted by andy75 andy75 wrote:

I only have 1 - 8GB stick. :(
Then try the one stick in each slot.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
andy75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andy75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 7:26am
I tried holding the power and I get the same results. What?ôs the next step?
Back to Top
andy75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andy75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 7:27am
And moving the ram to each slot.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.