ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Fatality Gaming X / Can't update BIOS
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Fatality Gaming X / Can't update BIOS

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Mar 2018 at 3:11pm
Originally posted by sludges sludges wrote:

Internet flash option just tells me "no firmware update available".


https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/Fatal1ty%20X370%20Gaming%20X/index.asp#BIOS

Heed the warning under the desc of 4.50:
"* Before updating this BIOS, please update BIOS to P3.50 firstly."

The BIOS will do exactly as you say, not found, until 3.50 is flashed FIRST. Then and ONLY then will it allow you to flash to the latest, 4.50

Use Instant Flash !

Also, something else. Use the USB ports on the rear i/o panel.







Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Mar 2018 at 9:26pm
4.50 isnt good one
4.53 is much better, that one has fixed dram voltages

Back to Top
sludges View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sludges Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Mar 2018 at 10:32am
I've used all USB ports in the back panel, still get no image detected from the Instant Flash feature.
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Mar 2018 at 4:16pm
which version are u trying to flash?

Back to Top
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Mar 2018 at 7:16pm
Just a thought........Have you tried to read anything else from USB? in other words, are the USB ports working normally otherwise?
But most importantly, you still have not said what version you are trying to update to!
Your only real option here, from vers 1, is 3. Any later version will just not be recognised from the flash drive.


Edited by stree - 17 Mar 2018 at 7:27pm
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
terciops View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Location: Auckland
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terciops Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2018 at 12:28pm
I have a X370 Gaming with BIOS 1.5.  I see there are updates for the BIOS but the Windows update says I don't have the minimum and there is no slash BIOS option in the TOOLS section of the BIOS as per documentation.  

So it is a DOS update to get me to 3.x or whatever.  But there are NO DOS BIOS updates available.  

What Now ????

Help Please


Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2018 at 2:08pm
I replied to your PM.
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2018 at 4:44pm
there is 3.1 dos but im not sure about it
if i remember corectly, my bios told me that it needs 3.00 prior to 3.5
Back to Top
Ron3438 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2017
Location: FL
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ron3438 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Aug 2020 at 8:56am
Im having exact problems you are having in every respect, did you ever find a solution to update your Bios? I'm upgrading CPU to 3700X and it wouldn't power on...
Ron Haight
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.129 seconds.