ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350 ITX/AC & Ryzen 2400g.  No video, POST, etc.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350 ITX/AC & Ryzen 2400g. No video, POST, etc.

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AB350 ITX/AC & Ryzen 2400g. No video, POST, etc.
    Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:48pm
Good to know you have something to work with at last !
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
cristy6100 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cristy6100 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:13pm
Indeed you will need to update Windows, if you install the latest official build,  this is a must do step, else you will be greated with lock-ups and crashes in Edge and Windows settings and odd behaviour, install clean windows, and then update it and reboot then check again for updates, dont launch anything elese until Windows is  updated.
This does not happen with latest insider builds because they fixed the issues with Raven Ridge in them, official ISO's will become available next month, until then you need to update windows after install.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23303
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:11pm
Originally posted by RayB RayB wrote:

Ya, that was my next action :)  I've got the latest media downloading now ugh.  Will reinstall from scratch again.   The first one I tried installing was an older version.  Now will be 1709 build.

Wondering if I should grab each driver manually from the site vs using their supplied CD to get the latest stuff.   I've already updated the BIOS to 4.45.





Always download the latest drivers, the CD is just a coaster you get for free Tongue
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23303
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:10pm
In addition, if you get as far as Windows completing installations, make sure you update windows fully before attempting to install the AMD chipset and display drivers. There have been reports of issues and instability if you install before updating. It would seem the latest updates add improved support for these CPUs.
Back to Top
RayB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RayB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:09pm
Ya, that was my next action :)  I've got the latest media downloading now ugh.  Will reinstall from scratch again.   The first one I tried installing was an older version.  Now will be 1709 build.

Wondering if I should grab each driver manually from the site vs using their supplied CD to get the latest stuff.   I've already updated the BIOS to 4.45.




Back to Top
cristy6100 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cristy6100 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:09pm
I can add just one thing here, if you get constant power on with no image for a couple of seconds then shutdown and the cycle repeats itself that is the AMD Memory Training function trying different memory settings to get the cpu to boot. Let it do this at least 3-4 times and it should get a boot, if not you need to swap the memory, even if its on the QVL it might not work because of a bad IC or too much interference on the power supply 3.3/5V rails.

Edited by cristy6100 - 28 Mar 2018 at 10:10pm
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23303
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 9:57pm
Progress Big smile

For the crashing, download the very latest installation media from MS and create a new install medium. 
Make sure you install with factory defaults in the UEFI (no XMP in particular)
Only have the OS drive installed during installation

Now we see what else is going on.


Edited by Xaltar - 28 Mar 2018 at 9:57pm
Back to Top
RayB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RayB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 9:49pm
Well, it is working.  How, I have no idea.

- I had already both Motherboards outside of the case for testing purposes as you described in your last response.  
- The latest board, I did as you recommended and couldn't get it to beep with zero ram, 1 stick of ram produced same result. 
- Went and did the same to the first motherboard.   It beeped with no ram.   Finally, something.
- Put on the basic connections and it started to work.
- The ONLY different thing I did between the 2 boards was on the original board that was suddenly now working, I had accidently left the reset CMOS jumper set overnight.  Previously I had left it for an hour with no luck.   

So it is good that it is now working.  But, no idea why it suddenly sprang to life and displayed the same symptoms across 2 new boards.  Now I've moved on to a continuously crashing windows 10 OS while trying to run the updates and any installs.  

Thanks for all the comments.   
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23303
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 1:11pm
OK, so here is what we know:

1) 2 Motherboards, same issue
2) 2 Kits of RAM tested, one of which is on the QVL
3) No PC Speaker activity (even with no RAM installed?)

Logically, the odds of 2 boards being dead or for some reason not what they claim to be is exceedingly low, particularly given the variance in serial numbers (not same batch).

It's time to go old school on this thing.

1) Set up one of the boards outside the case on it's product box
2) Install a single stick of RAM in the slot furthest from the CPU
3) Hook up your power supply being sure you have an 8pin CPU power lead hooked up to the board, not a PCIe 8pin.
4) Make sure your PC speaker is hooked up

Test

If there is no life then remove all RAM from the system. If there is a beep code let me know, if not then try the other board in the same way. If both boards provide no beep codes with no memory installed then you need to try another PSU. Regardless of BIOS version, if you have no RAM and there is a pin compatible CPU installed then you should get a beep code. Before the board even checks the CPU the RAM must be initiated so no RAM - beep code.

If you do remove the CPU, make sure you check for bent/missing pins. Missing pins will be obvious, a solder pad with a nub in the middle of it. Blank areas are just unused pins not missing ones. 

Let us know how that goes and please feel free to ask questions if you want clarification on any of the steps.
Back to Top
RayB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RayB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 11:35am
No results/changes after letting it just run for an hour.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.140 seconds.